Flores v. Loretta Lynch – The 9th Circuit Decision that created the illegal alien family separation mess [Full Text]
[…] himself or was apprehended by Defendants accompanied by
a class member.”
While acknowledging that “the Agreement does not
contain any provision that explicitly addresses adult rights
and treatment in detention,” the district court nonetheless
reasoned that “ICE’s blanket no-release policy with respect
to mothers cannot be reconciled with the Agreement’s grant
to class members of a right to preferential release to a
parent.” The court also found that the regulation upheld in
Flores, 507 U.S. at 315, supported the release of an
accompanying relative. See 8 C.F.R. § 212.5(b)(3)(ii) (“If a
relative who is not in detention cannot be located to sponsor
the minor, the minor may be released with an accompanying
relative who is in detention.”). It also found support for that
conclusion in ICE’s practice, until June 2014, of generally
releasing parents who were not flight or safety risks.
The district court therefore concluded that the
government “must release an accompanying parent as long