Flores v. Loretta Lynch – The 9th Circuit Decision that created the illegal alien family separation mess [Full Text]
[…] Settlement ¶ 9). The court then concluded that the minors’
confinement at Hutto violated the Settlement’s detention
standards, id. at *6–15, but rejected the claim that the
Settlement entitled the plaintiffs to have their parents
released with them, id. at *16. The suit settled before trial.
In re Hutto Family Det. Ctr., No. 1:07-cv-00164-SS, Dkt.
94, (W.D. Tex. Aug. 26, 2007)
In 2008, Congress enacted the William Wilberforce
Trafficking Victims Protection Reauthorization Act of 2008
(“TVPRA”), Pub. L. No. 110-457, 122 Stat. 5044
(principally codified in relevant part at 8 U.S.C. § 1232).
TVPRA partially codified the Settlement by creating
statutory standards for the treatment of unaccompanied
minors. See, e.g., 8 U.S.C. § 1232(c)(2)(A) (an
unaccompanied alien child “shall be promptly placed in the
least restrictive setting that is in the best interest of the
child,” subject to considerations of flight and danger).
IV. The Enforcement Action and R.I.L-R v. Johnson
In 2014, a surge of undocumented Central Americans
arrived at the U.S.-Mexico border. In response, ICE opened
family detention centers in Karnes City and Dilley, Texas,
and Artesia, New Mexico.