City of Evanston and U.S. Conference of Mayors v. Jefferson Sessions
[…] 59. Although the Byrne JAG statute requires that grantees comply with “all
applicable Federal laws,” that phrase refers to the host of laws that regulate the conduct of
federal grant recipients as grant recipients.
8 It does not refer to every section of the U.S. Code
that could possibly apply to a state or local government. Section 1373 does not regulate grantees
as grantees nor do its terms mention federal grants or funds. In fact, none of the three conditions
concerns applicable federal requirements. Each condition addresses civil immigration
8 See, e.g., 41 U.S.C. § 4712(a)(1) (“An employee of a contractor, subcontractor, grantee, or subgrantee or
personal services contractor may not be discharged, demoted, or otherwise discriminated against as a
reprisal for disclosing to a person or body . . . information that the employee reasonably believes is
evidence of gross mismanagement of a Federal contract or grant, a gross waste of Federal funds . . . .”);
42 U.S.C. § 2000d (“No person in the United States shall, on the ground of race, color, or national origin,
be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any