City of Evanston and U.S. Conference of Mayors v. Jefferson Sessions
[…] 57. No legal basis exists for the three conditions. The Byrne JAG statute gives the
Department no authority to impose the notice, access, and compliance conditions on Byrne JAG
funds. Congress repeatedly demonstrates its ability (when it so desires) to expressly confer
agency discretion to add substantive conditions to federal grants. In the same statute that includes
the Byrne JAG grant, the Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Streets Act of 1968, Congress
created a different grant program that expressly authorized administering agencies to impose
reasonable grant conditions. See 34 U.S.C. § 10446(e)(3) (Attorney General may “impose
reasonable conditions on grant awards . . . .”). And Congress expressly conferred such authority
in other federal grant programs. See, e.g., 47 U.S.C. § 1204(b)(2) (Under Secretary of Commerce
can “establish such conditions . . . as may be appropriate to ensure the efficiency and integrity of
the grant program”); 25 U.S.C. § 1652(b) (similar).
58. The Byrne JAG statute gives the Attorney General limited ministerial authority to
specify the “form” of the application, 34 U.S.C. § 10153(A) (requiring jurisdictions to submit an