Home >> Politics >> Obama Won 108% of the votes in Ohio

Obama Won 108% of the votes in Ohio

(AP Photo/Tony Dejak)

I was recently doing some research on voter fraud in this election as a follow up to my previous blog on voter fraud when a friend sent me the following article from a site called Vision to America showing voter fraud in Ohio:

Let’s face it. Obama won the election. Just like Putin and Ahmadinejad did theirs. The only difference is that unlike Iranians and Russians, Americans won’t be gathering in the streets to protest their disenfranchisement at the hands of the corrupt Democratic Party machine.

First, he received over 99% of the vote in districts where GOP inspectors were illegally removed. Next, he won 100% of the vote in 21 districts in Cleveland. Well, he’s gotten another lucky break!
Mr. Obama won Wood County in Ohio this year. That’s right, Mr. Obama won the majority of Wood County’s 108% of registered voters. That’s not a typo.
In 2012, 106,258 people in Wood County are registered to vote out of an eligible 98,213.

Makes you wonder how much of this went on in every blue state.

(Article Continues Below Advertisement)
(Article Continues Below Advertisement)
Sponsored Content
Wake up Right! Subscribe to our Morning Briefing and get the news delivered to your inbox before breakfast!

Sponsored Content
0

About Jim Clayton

I am a retired former newspaper reporter and retail sales person. I'm a politically conservative easy going person from New Jersey. I am married to a wonderful wife and like talking and writing about movies,, concerts I attend and current events all which I write about here. I would enjoy hearing from anyone on my articles and they can write to me here.

28 comments

  1. This is a myth – entirely. Note that USNEWS has a good article from which I quote:
    ~~~” It seems that Wood County is home to Bowling Green college, which goes a long way toward accounting for the discrepancy between the Census-determined voting age population (98,213) and the number of registered voters (106,258 in September, 108,014 in November): Students aren’t necessarily counted in the census and are also naturally transient meaning that there are a large number of inactive voters on the rolls (there are apparently a little more than 80,000 active voters in Wood County). “~~~
    You can learn the true FACTS, not opinion or hearsay at POLITIFACT.ORG … once there, find the search box and put in “Wood County, Ohio” – that’s a long article that dissects this myth in its entirety…really: read that before you fire off any more opinions on this (lame) attempt to undermine the peaceful transitions of power in the USA of which we are so proud. An informed electorate is KEY – go read. =)

    • Ran…I strongly suggest you not use Politifact as your source. That MSM fact-checker was started by one of the top liberal, bias news outlets. I believe the St pete’s Times

  2. also, this study examined 2,000 voter fraud cases that have happened since the year 2000 and found that legitimate cases of true voter fraud are almost non-existent (a fraction of a fraction of a fraction of a percent of votes cast). They also examined a large amount of public records:

    http://votingrights.news21.com/article/election-fraud/

    included in that link is a sidebar FAQ which details exactly how the study was carried out.

  3. here is the initial philly enquirer report about high-voter turnout for obama in neighborhoods that are almost 100% black. in the city as a whole, dems historically outnumber republicans by 7:1. also, it states that the 90% turnout was a total myth, and the true figure is about 60%.

    http://articles.philly.com/2012-11-09/news/34995157_1_voter-turnout-president-obama-gop-voters

  4. actually there are 126,355 residents in wood county

    • And about 20% are under the age of 18. So that would be about 101,084 eligible to register, as of the 2011 census. That is still short of the 106,258.

  5. My initial attempt at posting this seems to be indefinitely waiting moderation, so here goes a second shot, without the links: I know this is a blog, and not actually journalism, but honestly, have some dignity. It took 3 minutes to figure out what happened here. Read on:

    Your blog post says that a friend told you about an article on a website called “Vision to America,” which alleges (read carefully) that Obama won the MAJORITY of Wood County’s 108% of registered voters. It does NOT say that he won more votes than there were registered voters, just that he won the majority of the votes in a county in which there were more people registered to vote than who were technically eligible vote. Ok, still sounds fishy. Lets dig deeper. The actual article is found here:

    [link removed]

    it says the same thing you said, and says the “post continues,” but the link is broken (404).

    I looked at other voter fraud posts on this website (Vision to America) and found this article from earlier today:

    [link removed]

    this time when it says that the post continues the link is NOT broken and it leads you here:

    [link removed]

    where Wood county is once again mentioned, and an initial report in the Columbus Dispatch is cited. Following the link to the report:

    http://www.dispatch.com/content/stories/local/2012/09/16/voter-rolls-in-ohio-are-bloated-experts-say.html

    shows that the initial report, where this all came from, was actually from September 16th, and is not in any way a direct implication of voter fraud. In fact, the article states that many counties, both Blue and Red, across Ohio and across the country are dealing with this problem. As voters become technically “inactive” it is a tricky procedure to purge them. If you purge them too soon they show up on election day and are told they can’t vote, when maybe they should be able to, whereas if you don’t purge them then it creates bloated voter rolls that lead to confusion and increase the RISK of voter fraud. Experts in this article say that while politicians do play political games, trying not to purge voter rolls in counties where it may help them, this situation is not unusual at all, and has been exploited by both sides of the political spectrum. Lets also remind ourselves: these “ineligible” voters ARE real people, and they can still only vote with valid drivers licenses.

    In summation: the voter info shown elsewhere in this comment board is correct, around 60,000 people voted in a county that is no different from many other counties in the United States in that some of the formally eligible voters are no longer eligible and need to renew their voter registration. this blog post is INCREDIBLY misleading, and I would say downright not-truthful.

  6. Gawd you people are gullible and ignorant. Why not actually check out the election information from Wood County?

    President and Vice President
    Total
    Number of Precincts 97
    Precincts Reporting 97 100.0%
    Times Counted 62338/108014 57.7%
    Total Votes 62069

    Stewart Alexander 43 0.07%
    Richard Duncan 115 0.19%
    Virgil Goode 58 0.09%
    Gary Johnson 896 1.44%
    Barack Obama 31596 50.90%
    Mitt Romney 28997 46.72%
    Jill Stein 262 0.42%
    Write-in Votes 102 0.16%

    http://www.co.wood.oh.us/boe/Election%20Results%20Final%20Unofficial.htm

    OMG…look, the government site for Wood County shows that the above claim of 108% is a lie.

    • Like I said…. It just doesn’t feel right.. I don’t think this election was legit.I’m a Independent..No right wing nut but it seems everybody was dumbfounded by the result and all the trouble out in the polls just dosn’t add up..

      • Polls ringing Obama when they voted Romney.. Black Panthers.. Dead people and illegals voting.. Is a recipe for fraud.. I would like to be proven wrong. With that said the republican party need to regroup and rethink.. This should have been a blow out for the GOP..

        • this article was written based on a news report that was published BEFORE the election (mid-September) and which does not explicitly allege any voter fraud. the initial report was misinterpreted and then repeated multiple times in various locations, all claiming it was evidence of election day fraud, which it was certainly NOT

    • “OMG…look, the government site for Wood County shows that the above claim of 108% is a lie.”

      Perhaps you should take a course in comprehensive reading skills, Ro. The article states that there are 8% more registered voters in Wood County than there are eligible voters and that the messiah won a majority of them. The link you provided offers no proof at all that the article is inaccurate. I would be interested in seeing the support for the author’s contention that the number of registered voters exceeds the number of eligible voters, but the site you linked to proves nothing.

    • What is really frustrating the fact the GOP couldn’t beat the worst President of our life times. That leads me to beleive that fraud was involved . Also the GOP might have play dirty like the Libs do…

    • RO – Go back to 3rd grade reading. REGISTERD VOTERS !!! It said nothing of actual votes.

      Sheez. You prove NOTHING. Talk about ignorance.

      • you are correct that it says nothing about actual votes, but the initial post is also incredibly misleading. the information comes from a news article written in mid-september which talks about something that voting districts deal with across the country. there is nothing all that unusual about this one county, as many many counties around the country (in places won by both Obama and Romney) have more registered voters than they should, just due to the fact that purging inactive voters from the rolls is a time-consuming and tricky process. nothing about the original report alleges voter fraud, and it wouldn’t even make sense since it was written two months before the election. this blog post is super misleading.

      • also, BTW, the title of this blog post is “Obama won 108% of the votes in Ohio,” which might be the most misleading and dishonest title one could possibly conjure up for this blog post. Everyone on here takes it as “fact” before even bothering to find the actual news article that this came from, which was written months before the election. this report of voter fraud in Wood county was literally conjured out of thin air, and it only sounds credible because the author of this blog post decided to not even bother citing any sources or posting where the information actually came from. and I’m NOT trying to go out on a limb for Obama, I could care less, I’m just tired of partisanship and dishonesty in reporting, even if its a blog post, since so many people on here seem to be immediately convinced that this is 100% true

  7. Something stinks about this election…. It needs to looked into… I really beleive this election was stolen.. Very sad this once great country is now turning to socialism…

  8. Journalistic integrity calls for empirical evidence to make such a claim, but that would require a conservative to know the meaning of the word integrity in the first place.

  9. It’s been a week and there are anomalies in the vote count all over the place. Skippy, you are the one that needs to shut up about it.

    After all, you and your kid have been complaining about Bush winning for 12 YEARS.

  10. Um, the article says that “In 2012, 106,258 people in Wood County are *registered to vote* out of an *eligible* 98,213.”, and that Obama won the majority of voters. It does not say that “106,000 people voted.” or that “Obama won 106,000 votes”.

    So, saying you “fact checked” and the county said “the total number of registered voters is 108,014” would actually support this article, not contradict it. (A minor variance between 106k and 108k is likely depending on the times the numbers were checked. IE earlier in 2012 vs. near voting time when the numbers would go up. Especially, if voter fraud -was- occuring, one would expect the false registries to spike even more!).

    The real question is “how many voters are eligible?”. It is true the article does not mention how they arrive at this, and it would be useful if it did. However, it seems something that would be easy to derive (how many citizens live there of voting age?).

    In fact, doing some quick googling myself and making a quick estimate based off 2011 Census data, it would seem there were, at maximum, 99,500 eligible voters in 2011.
    http://quickfacts.census.gov/qfd/states/39/39173.html

    I would say this article’s facts are “likely true” in keeping with the data from other sources such as the 2011 Census and the data your son obtained.

    [Interestingly enough, there are 126,355 people who *live* in Wood county. (in 2011). It’s not an area with a high rate of population growth. I’ve found sites listing the population at 125k, but nothing higher than 126k. Over 20% of the population is under 18, so those are not all “eligible voters”. Since the number of ‘reigistered voters’ seems to be close to the number of population – vs. the number of eligible voters – it is at best faulty processing (not purging the registration rolls when people die) and at worst outright fraud)].

  11. Sorry,

    I just read the last sentence.

  12. Would you share with me how you arrived at this conclusion? I sent this to a son who sent back info showing it was false. What was your process that I may share with him? this is what he sent me.
    ‘m a little curious here and I’m sure I don’t have all the information so I can’t really form an opinion without as much information as possible. I think this might help some.

    Please consider my questions:

    Are there only 98k registered voters? Are there only 106k registered voters? What is the voter registration for the county?

    According to the county’s results, the total number of registered voters is 108,014. This is more than both the 98k real registered voters your article suggested and more than the 106k the article said voted. This information also shows that 2.37% of the county’s voters didn’t vote for either of the main party candidates. Now these are unofficial results but I’m interested in what sort of legitimate information you can find to help me understand this a bit more.

    And his link http://www.co.wood.oh.us/boe/Election%20Results%20Final%20Unofficial.htm

    thank you.

  13. Again, another irresponsible blogger who re-posts badly researched articles. First, the 21 districts in Ohio which voted 100% for Obama were in Cuyahoga County, Cleveland, and those same districts have historically voted for the Democratic candidate. Also, many of these Cleveland districts are nearly 100% black persons. Now, do you seriously think that Romney swayed these districts away from the Democratic party as well as a black candidate that you can legitimately claim voter fraud?

    As for the claim that Wood County, Ohio had 108% voters…his reference is from the amount of eligible voters (98,213) taken from a 2010 census opposed to the amount of registered voters (108,014 of which 62,069 voted). Wood County is home to Bowling Green University (17,000+ students), and in the past two years since the 2010 census, has more than likely increased the number of students who have changed their residency status to Wood County for the sake of voting. Also, Obama led with 52.61% of the vote in 2008 in Wood County as well.

    Unlike the article you have re-posted, here are some facts to consider:

    CUYAHOGA COUNTY, OHIO VOTING HISTORY
    http://www.boe.cuyahogacounty.us/en-US/election-results-history.aspx

    PRECINT RESULTS CUYAHOGA COUNTY, OHIO
    http://boe.cuyahogacounty.us/pdf_boe/en-US/ElectionResults2012/11062012UnofficialResultsbyPrecinct.HTM

    WOOD COUNTY ELECTION HISTORY
    http://www.co.wood.oh.us/boe/Web%20Design%202008/Election_Results.html

    INTERACTIVE MAP THAT SHOWS BLACK vs WHITE PERSONS IN SAID AREAS
    http://www.city-data.com/poverty/poverty-East-Cleveland-Ohio.html#b

  14. Bitter,bitter people. Hating the negativity, but the haters are hurting themselves a little more than they are hurting the nation. Shutupaboutit!

  15. Wow. Found this awesome web page for sore losers. And,you’re looking at it.

Sign up for our Newsletter

* indicates required field




Email Format


Subscribe!