AT THE SECOND SESSION
[…] “(B) ELIGIBILITY.—A borrower of a loan made under this part shall be eligible for a deferment during—

“(i) any period in which such borrower is receiving treatment for cancer; and

“(ii) the 6 months after such period.

“(C) APPLICABILITY.—This paragraph shall apply with respect to loans—

“(i) made on or after the date of the enactment of this paragraph; or

“(ii) in repayment on the date of the enactment of this paragraph.”.

(b) Section 427(a)(2)(C) of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1077(a)(2)(C)) is amended—

(1) in clause (ii), by striking “; or” and inserting a semicolon;

(2) in clause (iii), by inserting “or” after the semicolon; and

(3) by inserting after clause (iii) the following:

“(iv) in which the borrower is receiving treatment for cancer and the 6 months after such period.”.

(c) Section 428(b)(1)(M) of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1078(b)(1)(M)) is amended—

(1) in clause (iii), by striking “or (II); or” and inserting a “or (II);”;

(2) in clause (iv), by inserting “or” after the semicolon; and

(3) by adding at the end the following: