AT THE SECOND SESSION
[…] SEC. 307.

Section 458(a) of the HEA (20 U.S.C. 1087h(a)) is amended in paragraph (4) by striking “2018” and inserting “2019”.

SEC. 308.

Funds appropriated in this Act under the heading “Student Aid Administration” may be available for payments for student loan servicing to an institution of higher education that services outstanding Federal Perkins Loans under part E of title IV of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1087aa et seq.).

SEC. 309.

(a) Section 455(f) of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1087e(f)) is amended—

(1) by redesignating paragraphs (3) and (4) as paragraphs (4) and (5), respectively; and

(2) by inserting after paragraph (2) the following:

“(3) DEFERMENT FOR BORROWERS RECEIVING CANCER TREATMENT.—

“(A) EFFECT ON PRINCIPAL AND INTEREST.—A borrower of a loan made under this part who meets the requirements of subparagraph (B) shall be eligible for a deferment, during which periodic installments of principal need not be paid, and interest shall not accrue.

“(B) ELIGIBILITY.—A borrower of a loan made under this part shall be eligible for a deferment during—

“(i) any period in which such borrower is receiving treatment for cancer; and

“(ii) the 6 months after such period.

“(C) APPLICABILITY.—This paragraph shall apply with respect to loans—