H.R. 5515 – John S. McCain National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2019 [Full Text]
[…] SEC. 517. EXPANSION OF PERSONNEL SUBJECT TO AUTHORITY OF THE CHIEF OF THE NATIONAL GUARD BUREAU IN THE EXECUTION OF FUNCTIONS AND MISSIONS OF THE NATIONAL GUARD BUREAU.

Section 10508(b)(1) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by striking “sections 2103,” and all that follows through “of title 32,” and inserting “sections 2102, 2103, 2105, and 3101 of title 5, subchapter IV of chapter 53 of title 5, or section 328 of title 32,”.

SEC. 518. AUTHORITY TO ADJUST EFFECTIVE DATE OF PROMOTION IN THE EVENT OF UNDUE DELAY IN EXTENDING FEDERAL RECOGNITION OF PROMOTION.

(a) In General.—Section 14308(f) of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(1) by inserting “(1)” before “The effective date of promotion”; and

(2) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(2) If the Secretary concerned determines that there was an undue delay in extending Federal recognition in the next higher grade in the Army National Guard or the Air National Guard to a reserve commissioned officer of the Army or the Air Force, and the delay was not attributable to the action (or inaction) of such officer, the effective date of the promotion concerned under paragraph (1) may be adjusted to a date determined by the Secretary concerned, but not earlier than the effective date of the State promotion.”.

(b) Effective Date.—The amendments made by subsection (a) shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act, and shall apply with respect to promotions of officers whose State effective date is on or after that date.

SEC. 519. NATIONAL GUARD YOUTH CHALLENGE PROGRAM.