H.R. 5515 – John S. McCain National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2019 [Full Text]
[…] (d) Considerations.—In developing the report required under subsection (a), the Secretary of Defense shall assess the use of the authorities provided under section 2358a of title 10, United States Code, in engagements with covered educational institutions.

SEC. 1111. INCLUSION OF STRATEGIC CAPABILITIES OFFICE AND DEFENSE INNOVATION UNIT EXPERIMENTAL OF THE DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE IN PERSONNEL MANAGEMENT AUTHORITY TO ATTRACT EXPERTS IN SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING.

(a) In General.—Subsection (a) of section 1599h of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraphs:

“(4) STRATEGIC CAPABILITIES OFFICE.—The Director of the Strategic Capabilities Office may carry out a program of personnel management authority provided in subsection (b) in order to facilitate recruitment of eminent experts in science or engineering for the Office.

“(5) DIUX.—The Director of the Defense Innovation Unit Experimental may carry out a program of personnel management authority provided in subsection (b) in order to facilitate recruitment of eminent experts in science or engineering for the Unit.”.