H.R. 5515 – John S. McCain National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2019 [Full Text]
[…] SEC. 1011. INCLUSION OF OPERATION AND SUSTAINMENT COSTS IN ANNUAL NAVAL VESSEL CONSTRUCTION PLANS.

Section 231(b)(2) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:

“(F) The estimated operations and sustainment costs required to support the vessels delivered under the naval vessel construction plan.”.

SEC. 1012. PURCHASE OF VESSELS USING FUNDS IN NATIONAL DEFENSE SEALIFT FUND.

Section 2218(f)(3) of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(1) in subparagraph (C)—

(A) by striking “two” and inserting “seven”; and

(B) by striking “ships” and inserting “vessels”;