H.R. 5515 – John S. McCain National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2019 [Full Text]
[…] Sec. 1292. Limitation on availability of funds to implement the Arms Trade Treaty.

Sec. 1293. Prohibition on provision of weapons and other forms of support to certain organizations.

Sec. 1294. Modified waiver authority for certain sanctionable transactions under section 231 of the Countering America’s Adversaries Through Sanctions Act.

Sec. 1295. Rule of construction relating to the use of force.

SEC. 1201. MODIFICATION OF AUTHORITY TO BUILD THE CAPACITY OF FOREIGN SECURITY FORCES.

Section 333(b)(2) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new sentence: “In developing and planning a program to build the capacity of the national security forces of a foreign country under subsection (a), the Secretary of Defense and Secretary of State should jointly consider political, social, economic, diplomatic, and historical factors, if any, of the foreign country that may impact the effectiveness of the program.”.

SEC. 1202. CLARIFICATION OF AUTHORITY FOR USE OF ADVISORS AND TRAINERS FOR TRAINING OF PERSONNEL OF FOREIGN MINISTRIES WITH SECURITY MISSIONS UNDER DEFENSE INSTITUTION CAPACITY BUILDING AUTHORITIES.

Section 332(b) of title 10, United States Code, is amended—