H.R. 5515 – John S. McCain National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2019 [Full Text]
[…] “2357. Technology protection features activities.”.

(c) Conforming Repeal.—Section 243 of the Ike Skelton National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2011 (10 U.S.C. 2358 note) is repealed.

SEC. 224. CODIFICATION AND REAUTHORIZATION OF DEFENSE RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT RAPID INNOVATION PROGRAM.

(a) Codification.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Chapter 139 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by inserting after section 2359 the following new section:

§ 2359a. Defense Research and Development Rapid Innovation Program

“(a) Program Established.— (1) The Secretary of Defense shall establish a competitive, merit-based program to accelerate the fielding of technologies developed pursuant to phase II Small Business Innovation Research Program projects, technologies developed by the defense laboratories, and other innovative technologies (including dual use technologies).