H.R. 5515 – John S. McCain National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2019 [Full Text]
[…] SEC. 1202. CLARIFICATION OF AUTHORITY FOR USE OF ADVISORS AND TRAINERS FOR TRAINING OF PERSONNEL OF FOREIGN MINISTRIES WITH SECURITY MISSIONS UNDER DEFENSE INSTITUTION CAPACITY BUILDING AUTHORITIES.

Section 332(b) of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(1) in paragraph (1), by striking “assign civilian employees of the Department of Defense and members of the armed forces as advisors or trainers” and inserting “provide advisors or trainers”; and

(2) in paragraph (2)(B)—

(A) by striking “assigned” each place it appears (other than the last place) and inserting “provided”;

(B) by striking “assigned advisor or trainer” and inserting “advisor or trainer so provided”; and