H.R. 5515 – John S. McCain National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2019 [Full Text]
[…] (h) Regulations.—The Secretary of Defense shall carry out this section in accordance with such regulations as the Secretary may prescribe for purposes of this section.

(i) Funding.—Of the amounts authorized to be appropriated for each fiscal year for the Department of Defense for operation and maintenance, Defense-wide, $10,000,000 may be available to carry out the fellows program in such fiscal year.

SEC. 933. PERFORMANCE OF CIVILIAN FUNCTIONS BY MILITARY PERSONNEL.

Section 129a(g)(1)(A) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by striking “, including a permanent conversion” and all that follows through the semicolon and inserting “is cost-effective, taking into account the fully-burdened costs of the civilian, military, and contractor workforces, including the impact of the performance of such functions on military career progression or when required by military necessity;”.

SEC. 934. REPORT ON IMPLEMENTATION OF REQUIREMENTS ON ESTIMATION AND COMPARISON OF COSTS OF CIVILIAN AND MILITARY MANPOWER AND CONTRACT SUPPORT FOR THE DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE.