H.R. 5515 – John S. McCain National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2019 [Full Text]
[…] SEC. 1061. ANNUAL REPORTS BY THE ARMED FORCES ON OUT-YEAR UNCONSTRAINED TOTAL MUNITIONS REQUIREMENTS AND OUT-YEAR INVENTORY NUMBERS.

(a) Reports Required.—Chapter 9 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by inserting after section 222b, as added by section 1677, the following new section:

§ 222c. Armed forces: Out-Year Unconstrained Total Munitions Requirements; Out-Year inventory numbers

“(a) Annual Reports.—At the same time each year that the budget for the fiscal year beginning in such year is submitted to Congress pursuant to section 1105(a) of title 31, the chief of staff of each armed force (other than the Coast Guard) shall submit to the congressional defense committees a report setting forth for such armed force each of the following for such fiscal year, broken out as specified in subsection (b):

“(1) The Out-Year Unconstrained Total Munitions Requirement.

“(2) The Out-Year inventory numbers.