H.R. 5515 – John S. McCain National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2019 [Full Text]
[…] (B) solely to the Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition and Sustainment;

(C) on a shared basis between the Under Secretary of Defense for Research and Engineering and the Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition and Sustainment;

(D) solely to another official or organization of the Department;

(E) on a shared basis between other officials and organizations of the Department; or

(F) not allocated.

SEC. 902. MODIFICATION OF RESPONSIBILITIES OF THE UNDER SECRETARY OF DEFENSE FOR POLICY.

(a) General Responsibilities.—Paragraph (2) of section 134(b) of title 10, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:

“(2) Subject to the authority, direction, and control of the Secretary of Defense, the Under Secretary shall be responsible and have overall direction and supervision for—