H.R. 5515 – John S. McCain National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2019 [Full Text]
[…] “(i) be designed to facilitate the harmonization of action with respect to trends in investment and technology that could pose risks to the national security of the United States and countries that are allies or partners of the United States;

“(ii) provide for the sharing of information with respect to specific technologies and entities acquiring such technologies as appropriate to ensure national security; and

“(iii) include consultations and meetings with representatives of the governments of such countries on a recurring basis.”.

SEC. 1714. ACTION BY THE PRESIDENT.

Section 721(d)(2) of the Defense Production Act of 1950 (50 U.S.C. 4565(d)(2)) is amended by striking “not later than 15 days” and all that follows and inserting the following: “with respect to a covered transaction not later than 15 days after the earlier of—

“(A) the date on which the investigation of the transaction under subsection (b) is completed; or

“(B) the date on which the Committee otherwise refers the transaction to the President under subsection (l)(2).”.

SEC. 1715. JUDICIAL REVIEW.

Section 721(e) of the Defense Production Act of 1950 (50 U.S.C. 4565(e)) is amended—

(1) by striking “The actions” and inserting the following:

“(1) IN GENERAL.—The actions”; and

(2) by adding at the end the following:

“(2) CIVIL ACTIONS.—A civil action challenging an action or finding under this section may be brought only in the United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit.