H.R. 5515 – John S. McCain National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2019 [Full Text]
[…] “(iv) a description of the measures that can be taken by the United States and India to improve interoperability; and

“(v) a description of the progress made in enabling agreements between the United States and India.”.

SEC. 1271. MODIFICATION OF AUTHORITIES RELATING TO ACQUISITION AND CROSS-SERVICING AGREEMENTS.

(a) Prohibitions.—Section 2342 of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(1) by redesignating subsection (d) as subsection (f); and

(2) by inserting after subsection (c) the following new subsections (d) and (e):

“(d) The Secretary of Defense may not use an agreement with any government or an organization described in subsection (a)(1) to facilitate the transfer of logistic support, supplies, and services to any country or organization with which the Secretary has not signed an agreement described in subsection (a)(2).

“(e) An agreement described in subsection (a)(2) may not provide or otherwise constitute a commitment for the introduction of the armed forces into hostilities.”.

(b) Annual Reports.—Such section is further amended by adding at the end the following new subsection: