H.R. 5515 – John S. McCain National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2019 [Full Text]
[…] (d) Inclusion Of Energy Security And Resilience As Priorities In Contracts For Energy Or Fuel For Military Installations.—Section 2922a(d) of title 10, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:

“(d) The Secretary concerned shall ensure energy security and resilience are prioritized and included in the provision and operation of energy production facilities under this section.”.

(e) Conveyance Authority For Utility Systems.—Section 2688 of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(1) in subsection (d)(2), by adding at the end the following: “The business case analysis must also demonstrate how a privatized system will operate in a manner consistent with subsection (g)(3).”; and

(2) in subsection (g)(3)—

(A) by striking “may require” and inserting “shall require”; and

(B) by striking “consistent with energy resilience requirements and metrics” and inserting “consistent with energy resilience and cybersecurity requirements and associated metrics”.