H.R. 5515 – John S. McCain National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2019 [Full Text]
[…] (e) Expiration Of Authority.—The authority to transfer a vessel under this section shall expire at the end of the three-year period beginning on the date of the enactment of this Act.

SEC. 1031. DEFINITION OF SENSITIVE MILITARY OPERATION.

(a) In General.—Subsection (d) of section 130f of title 10, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:

“(d) Sensitive Military Operation Defined.— (1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), in this section, the term ‘sensitive military operation’ means—

“(A) a lethal operation or capture operation conducted by the armed forces or conducted by a foreign partner in coordination with the armed forces that targets a specific individual or individuals; or

“(B) an operation conducted by the armed forces in self-defense or in defense of foreign partners, including during a cooperative operation.

“(2) For purposes of this section, the term ‘sensitive military operation’ does not include any operation conducted within Afghanistan, Syria, or Iraq.”.