H.R. 5515 – John S. McCain National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2019 [Full Text]
[…] (2) ELEMENTS.—Each report under this subsection shall include the following:

(A) The number of such persons who have entered into such contracts during the preceding calendar year.

(B) How many such persons have successfully completed background investigations and vetting procedures.

(C) How many such persons have begun initial training.

(D) The skills that are vital to the national interest that such persons possess.

SEC. 522. STATEMENT OF BENEFITS.

(a) In General.—Chapter 58 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new section:

§ 1155. Statement of benefits

“(a) Before Separation.—Not later than 30 days before a member retires, is released, is discharged, or otherwise separates from the armed forces (or as soon as is practicable in the case of an unanticipated separation), the Secretary concerned shall provide that member with a current assessment of all benefits to which that member may be entitled under laws administered by—

“(1) the Secretary of Defense; and

“(2) the Secretary of Veterans Affairs.

“(b) Statement For Reserves.—The Secretary concerned shall provide a member of a reserve component with a current assessment of benefits described in subsection (a) upon release of that member from active duty.”.