H.R. 5515 – John S. McCain National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2019 [Full Text]
[…] (b) Clerical Amendment.—The table of sections at the beginning of such chapter is amended by inserting before the item relating to section 716 the following new item:


“715. Attending Physician to the Congress: grade”.

SEC. 509. MATTERS RELATING TO SATISFACTORY SERVICE IN GRADE FOR PURPOSES OF RETIREMENT GRADE OF OFFICERS IN HIGHEST GRADE OF SATISFACTORY SERVICE.

(a) Conditional Determinations Of Grade Of Satisfactory Service.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Subsection (a)(1) of section 1370 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new sentences: “When an officer is under investigation for alleged misconduct at the time of retirement, the Secretary concerned may conditionally determine the highest grade of satisfactory service of the officer pending completion of the investigation. Such grade is subject to resolution under subsection (b)(3).”.

(2) OFFICERS IN O–9 AND O–10 GRADES.—Subsection (c) of such section is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph: