H.R. 5515 – John S. McCain National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2019 [Full Text]
[…] (i) Additional Basis For Preservation Of Property In The Vicinity Of Military Installations In Agreements With Non-Federal Entities On Use Of Such Property.—Section 2684a(a)(2)(B) of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(1) by striking “(B)” and inserting “(B)(i)”; and

(2) by adding at the end of the following new clause:

“(ii) maintains or improves military installation resilience; or”.

SEC. 313. USE OF PROCEEDS FROM SALES OF ELECTRICAL ENERGY DERIVED FROM GEOTHERMAL RESOURCES FOR PROJECTS AT MILITARY INSTALLATIONS WHERE RESOURCES ARE LOCATED.

Subsection (b) of section 2916 of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(1) in paragraph (1), by striking “Proceeds” and inserting “Except as provided in paragraph (3), proceeds”; and

(2) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(3) In the case of proceeds from a sale of electrical energy generated from any geothermal energy resource—

“(A) 50 percent shall be credited to the appropriation account described in paragraph (1); and