H.R. 5515 – John S. McCain National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2019 [Full Text]
[…] (c) Effective Date.—The amendments made by this section shall take effect on December 1, 2018.

SEC. 623. AUTHORITY TO AWARD DAMAGED PERSONAL PROTECTIVE EQUIPMENT TO MEMBERS SEPARATING FROM THE ARMED FORCES AND VETERANS AS MEMENTOS OF MILITARY SERVICE.

(a) In General.—Chapter 152 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new section:

§ 2568a. Damaged personal protective equipment: award to members separating from the Armed Forces and veterans

“(a) In General.—The Secretary of a military department, acting through a disposition service distribution center of the Defense Logistics Agency, may award to a covered individual the demilitarized PPE of that covered individual. The award of PPE under this section shall be without cost to the covered individual.

“(b) Definitions.—In this section:

“(1) The term ‘covered individual’ means—

“(A) a member of the armed forces—

“(i) under the jurisdiction of the Secretary concerned; and

“(ii) who is separating from the armed forces; or