H.R. 5515 – John S. McCain National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2019 [Full Text]
[…] (B) the official designated under paragraph (3) of such section 1564b(a).

(2) APPROPRIATE CONGRESSIONAL COMMITTEES DEFINED.—In this subsection, the term “appropriate congressional committees” means the following:

(A) The Committees on Armed Services of the House of Representatives and the Senate.

(B) The Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence of the House of Representatives and the Select Committee on Intelligence of the Senate.

SEC. 1623. DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE COUNTERINTELLIGENCE POLYGRAPH PROGRAM.

(a) Addition Of Dual-Nationals.—Subsection (b) of section 1564a of title 10, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:

“(b) Persons Covered.—Except as provided in subsection (d), the following persons are subject to this section:

“(1) With respect to persons whose duties are described in subsection (c)—

“(A) military and civilian personnel of the Department of Defense;

“(B) personnel of defense contractors;

“(C) persons assigned or detailed to the Department of Defense; and

“(D) applicants for a position in the Department of Defense.

“(2) A person who is—