H.R. 5515 – John S. McCain National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2019 [Full Text]
[…] (C) by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:

“(E) energy and climate resiliency efforts.”; and

(2) in subsection (d), by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(3) The term ‘energy and climate resiliency’ means anticipation, preparation for, and adaptation to utility disruptions and changing environmental conditions and the ability to withstand, respond to, and recover rapidly from utility disruptions while ensuring the sustainment of mission-critical operations.”.

(e) Definition Of Military Installation Resilience.—Section 101(e) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(8) MILITARY INSTALLATION RESILIENCE.—The term ‘military installation resilience’ means the capability of a military installation to avoid, prepare for, minimize the effect of, adapt to, and recover from extreme weather events, or from anticipated or unanticipated changes in environmental conditions, that do, or have the potential to, adversely affect the military installation or essential transportation, logistical, or other necessary resources outside of the military installation that are necessary in order to maintain, improve, or rapidly reestablish installation mission assurance and mission-essential functions.”.

(f) Adjustment And Diversification Assistance For Responding To Threats To The Resilience Of A Military Installation.—Section 2391(b)(1) of title 10, United States Code, is amended—