H.R. 5515 – John S. McCain National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2019 [Full Text]
[…] (C) career milestones;

(D) qualification standards; and

(E) watch standing requirements.

(5) Any other matter the Comptroller General determines appropriate.

(c) Deadlines.—Not later than March 1, 2019, the Comptroller General shall brief the congressional defense committees on the preliminary findings of the study under this section. The Comptroller General shall submit a final report to the congressional defense committees as soon as practicable after such briefing.

SEC. 515. AUTHORIZED STRENGTH AND DISTRIBUTION IN GRADE.

(a) Strength And Grade Authorizations.—Section 12011(a) of title 10, United States Code is amended by striking those parts of the table pertaining to the Air National Guard and inserting the following:

“Air National Guard:
Major Lieutenant Colonel Colonel
10,000 763 745 333
12,000 915 923 377
14,000 1,065 1,057 402
16,000 1,211 1,185 426
18,000 1,347 1,313 450
20,000 1,463 1,440 468
22,000 1,606 1,569 494
24,000 1,739 1,697 517
26,000 1,872 1,825 539
28,000 2,005 1,954 562
30,000 2,138 2,082 585
32,000 2,271 2,210 608
34,000 2,404 2,338 630
36,000 2,537 2,466 653
38,000 2,670 2,595 676
40,000 2,803 2,723 698”.

(b) Strength And Grade Authorizations.—Section 12012(a) of title 10, United States Code is amended by striking those parts of the table pertaining to the Air National Guard and inserting the following:

“Air National Guard:
E-8 E-9
10,000 1,350 550
12,000 1,466 594
14,000 1,582 636