H.R. 5515 – John S. McCain National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2019 [Full Text]
[…] SEC. 825. MODIFICATION OF CRITERIA FOR WAIVERS OF REQUIREMENT FOR CERTIFIED COST AND PRICE DATA.

Section 817(b)(2) of the Bob Stump National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2003 (Public Law 107–31410 U.S.C. 2306a note) is amended by striking “; and” and inserting “; or”.

SEC. 831. REVISIONS IN AUTHORITY RELATING TO PROGRAM COST TARGETS AND FIELDING TARGETS FOR MAJOR DEFENSE ACQUISITION PROGRAMS.

(a) Revisions In Authority Relating To Program Cost And Fielding Targets.—Section 2448a of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(1) in subsection (a), by striking “Secretary of Defense” and inserting “designated milestone decision authority for the program”;

(2) by striking “the milestone decision authority for the major defense acquisition program approves a program that” and inserting “the program”;

(3) by striking subsection (b); and

(4) by redesignating subsection (c) as subsection (b).

(b) Conforming Amendments.—

(1) Section 181(b) of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(A) by striking paragraph (3); and