H.R. 5515 – John S. McCain National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2019 [Full Text]
[…] (E) Recommendations of the Secretary for related regulations or legislative action.

SEC. 621. EXTENSION OF CERTAIN MORALE, WELFARE, AND RECREATION PRIVILEGES TO CERTAIN VETERANS AND THEIR CAREGIVERS.

(a) Short Title.—This section may be cited as the “Purple Heart and Disabled Veterans Equal Access Act of 2018”.

(b) Commissary Stores And MWR Facilities Privileges For Certain Veterans And Veteran Caregivers.—

(1) EXTENSION OF PRIVILEGES.—Chapter 54 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new section:

§ 1065. Use of commissary stores and MWR facilities: certain veterans and caregivers for veterans

“(a) Eligibility Of Veterans Awarded The Purple Heart.—A veteran who was awarded the Purple Heart shall be permitted to use commissary stores and MWR facilities on the same basis as a member of the armed forces entitled to retired or retainer pay.

“(b) Eligibility Of Veterans Who Are Medal Of Honor Recipients.—A veteran who is a Medal of Honor recipient shall be permitted to use commissary stores and MWR facilities on the same basis as a member of the armed forces entitled to retired or retainer pay.