H.R. 5515 – John S. McCain National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2019 [Full Text]
[…] “(4) perform such duties and exercise such powers as the Secretary of Defense may prescribe in the area of intelligence.”.

SEC. 1622. SECURITY VETTING FOR FOREIGN NATIONALS.

(a) In General.—Chapter 80 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by inserting after section 1564a the following new section:

§ 1564b. Security vetting for foreign nationals

“(a) Standards And Process.— (1) The Secretary of Defense, in coordination with the Security Executive Agent established pursuant to Executive Order 13467 (73 Fed. Reg. 38103; 50 U.S.C. 3161 note), shall develop uniform and consistent standards and a centralized process for the screening and vetting of covered foreign individuals requiring access to systems, facilities, personnel, information, or operations, of the Department of Defense, including with respect to the background investigations of covered foreign individuals requiring access to classified information.

“(2) The Secretary shall ensure that the standards developed under paragraph (1) are consistent with relevant directives of the Security Executive Agent.