H.R. 5515 – John S. McCain National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2019 [Full Text]
[…] (b) Report.—Not later than 180 days after the date of the enactment of this Act, the Secretary of Defense shall submit to the Committees on Armed Services of the Senate and the House of Representatives a report that includes the results of the assessment conducted under subsection (a).

SEC. 571. DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE MILITARY FAMILY READINESS COUNCIL MATTERS.

(a) Member Matters.—

(1) MEMBERSHIP.—Paragraph (1)(B) of subsection (b) of section 1781a of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(A) in clause (i), by striking “a member of the armed force to be represented” and inserting “a member or civilian employee of the armed force to be represented”; and

(B) by striking clause (ii) and inserting the following new clause (ii):

“(ii) One representative, who shall be a member or civilian employee of the National Guard Bureau, to represent both the Army National Guard and the Air National Guard.”.