H.R. 5515 – John S. McCain National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2019 [Full Text]
[…] “(iv) supporting small business concerns in exploring or assessing the possibility of transitioning to an employee-owned business concern; and

“(v) coordinating with the cooperative development centers of the Department of Agriculture, the land grant extension network, the Manufacturing Extension Partnership, community development financial institutions, employee ownership associations and service providers, and local, regional and national cooperative associations.”.

(f) Amendment To Report To Congress On Status Of Employee-Owned Firms.—Section 7(a)(15)(E) of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 636(a)(15)(E)) is amended by striking “Administration.” and inserting“Administration, which shall include—

“(i) the total number of loans made to employee-owned business concerns that were guaranteed by the Administrator under section 7(a) of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 636(a)) or section 502 of the Small Business Investment Act of 1958 (15 U.S.C. 696), including the number of loans made—

“(I) to small business concerns owned and controlled by socially and economically disadvantaged individuals; and

“(II) to cooperatives;

“(ii) the total number of financings made to employee-owned business concerns by companies licensed under section 301(c) of the Small Business Investment Act of 1958 (15 U.S.C. 696(c)), including the number of financings made—