H.R. 5515 – John S. McCain National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2019 [Full Text]
[…] (C) Any recommendations for legislative or administration action with respect to the operational or administrative chains-of-command or functions of the Department the Secretary considers appropriate in light of the review.

(2) FORM.—The report under this subsection shall be submitted in unclassified form, but may include a classified annex.

SEC. 912. MODIFICATION OF CERTAIN RESPONSIBILITIES OF THE CHAIRMAN OF THE JOINT CHIEFS OF STAFF RELATING TO JOINT FORCE CONCEPT DEVELOPMENT.

Subparagraph (D) of section 153(a)(6) of title 10, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:

“(D) formulating policies for development and experimentation on both urgent and long-term concepts for joint force employment, including establishment of a process within the Joint Staff for analyzing and prioritizing gaps in capabilities that could potentially be addressed by joint concept development using existing or modified joint force capabilities;”.

SEC. 913. CLARIFICATION OF CERTAIN RISK ASSESSMENT REQUIREMENTS OF THE CHAIRMAN OF THE JOINT CHIEFS OF STAFF IN CONNECTION WITH THE NATIONAL MILITARY STRATEGY.

Section 153(b) of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(1) in paragraph (1)(D)(iii), by striking “military strategic and operational risks” and inserting “military risk”; and

(2) in paragraph (2)(B)(ii), by striking “military strategic and operational risks to United States interests and the military strategic and operational risks in executing the National Military Strategy (or update)” and inserting “military strategic risks to United States interests and military risks in executing the National Military Strategy (or update)”.

SEC. 914. ASSISTANT SECRETARY OF DEFENSE FOR SPECIAL OPERATIONS AND LOW INTENSITY CONFLICT REVIEW OF UNITED STATES SPECIAL OPERATIONS COMMAND.