H.R. 5515 – John S. McCain National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2019 [Full Text]
[…] “(BB) REFILING OF DECLARATION.—The Committee may not request or recommend that a declaration submitted under this subclause be withdrawn and refiled, except to permit parties to a covered transaction to correct material errors or omissions in the declaration submitted with respect to that transaction.

“(gg) PENALTIES.—The Committee may impose a penalty pursuant to subsection (h)(3) with respect to a party that fails to comply with this subclause.”.

SEC. 1707. STIPULATIONS REGARDING TRANSACTIONS.

Section 721(b)(1)(C) of the Defense Production Act of 1950 (50 U.S.C. 4565(b)(1)(C)), as amended by section 1706, is further amended by adding at the end the following:

“(vi) STIPULATIONS REGARDING TRANSACTIONS.—

“(I) IN GENERAL.—In a written notice submitted under clause (i) or a declaration submitted under clause (v) with respect to a transaction, a party to the transaction may—

“(aa) stipulate that the transaction is a covered transaction; and

“(bb) if the party stipulates that the transaction is a covered transaction under item (aa), stipulate that the transaction is a foreign government-controlled transaction.