H.R. 5515 – John S. McCain National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2019 [Full Text]
[…] (2) by inserting “and submit to the congressional defense committees any materials required to be submitted to Congress or any other congressional committees pursuant to the congressional notification requirement” after “road project will be carried out”.

SEC. 2804. SMALL BUSINESS SET-ASIDE FOR CONTRACTS FOR ARCHITECTURAL AND ENGINEERING SERVICES AND CONSTRUCTION DESIGN.

(a) Mandatory Award Of Contracts Under Threshold Amount.—Section 2855(b)(1) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by striking “subsection (a)—” and all that follows and inserting the following: “subsection (a), if the Secretary concerned estimates that the initial award of the contract will be in an amount less than the threshold amount determined under paragraph (2), the contract shall be awarded in accordance with the set aside provisions of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 631 et seq.).”.

(b) Increase In Threshold Amount.—Section 2855(b)(2) of such title is amended—

(1) by striking “initial”;

(2) by striking “$300,000” and inserting “$1,000,000”; and

(3) by striking the second sentence.