H.R. 5515 – John S. McCain National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2019 [Full Text]
[…] “(A) during the deployment of a covered individual; and

“(B) after September 11, 2001.”.

(b) Clerical Amendment.—The table of sections at the beginning of chapter 152 of such title is amended by adding at the end the following new item:


“2568a. Damaged personal protective equipment: award to members separating from the armed forces and veterans.”.

SEC. 624. SPACE-AVAILABLE TRAVEL ON DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE AIRCRAFT FOR VETERANS WITH SERVICE-CONNECTED DISABILITIES RATED AS TOTAL.

(a) In General.—Subsection (c) of section 2641b of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(1) by redesignating paragraphs (4) and (5) as paragraphs (5) and (6), respectively; and

(2) by inserting after paragraph (3) the following new paragraph (4):

“(4) Subject to subsection (f), veterans with a permanent service-connected disability rated as total.”.

(b) Conditions And Limitations.—Such section is further amended—

(1) by redesignating subsection (f) as subsection (g); and

(2) by inserting after subsection (e) the following new subsection (f):