H.R. 5515 – John S. McCain National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2019 [Full Text]
[…] “(A) the cause of the release, if known; and

“(B) preliminary plans to address and remediate the release, including associated costs and timelines.”.

(b) Clerical Amendment.—The table of contents for the Atomic Energy Defense Act is amended by inserting after the item relating to section 4446 the following new item:


“Sec. 4447. Notification regarding air release of radioactive or hazardous material.”.

SEC. 3116. AMENDMENTS TO THE ATOMIC ENERGY ACT OF 1954.

(a) Clarification Of Prohibition On Delegation Of Authority Relating To Special Nuclear Material.—Section 161 n. of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954 (42 U.S.C. 2201(n)) is amended by striking “57 b.,” and inserting “57 b. (with respect to enrichment and reprocessing of special nuclear material or with respect to transfers to any covered foreign country (as defined in section 3136(i) of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2016 (42 U.S.C. 2077a(i))),”.

(b) Civil Penalties.—Section 234 a. of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954 (42 U.S.C. 2282(a)) is amended—

(1) by striking “57,”; and