H.R. 5515 – John S. McCain National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2019 [Full Text]
[…] (B) A requirement that no closure of a military medical treatment facility, or downsizing of a medical center, hospital, or ambulatory care center, in connection with the transition will occur until 90 days after the date on which Secretary submits to the Committees on Armed Services of the Senate and the House of Representatives a report on the closure or downsizing.

(b) Additional Defense Health Agency Organizations.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 1073c of such title is further amended—

(A) by redesignating subsection (e) as subsection (f); and

(B) by inserting after subsection (d) the following new subsection (e):

“(e) Additional DHA Organizations.—Not later than September 30, 2022, the Secretary of Defense shall, acting though the Director of the Defense Health Agency, establish within the Defense Health Agency the following:

“(1) A subordinate organization, to be called the Defense Health Agency Research and Development—

“(A) led, at the election of the Director, by a director or commander (to be called the Director or Commander of Defense Health Agency Research and Development);