H.R. 5515 – John S. McCain National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2019 [Full Text]
[…] (B) A description of the competitive categories of officers that are anticipated to be designated as competitive categories of officers for purposes of such authorities.

(C) A plan for implementation of such authorities.

(D) Such recommendations for legislative or administrative action as the Secretary of Defense considers appropriate to improve or enhance such authorities.

SEC. 508. ATTENDING PHYSICIAN TO THE CONGRESS.

(a) In General.—Chapter 41 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by inserting before section 716 the following new section:

§ 715. Attending Physician to the Congress: grade

“A general officer serving as Attending Physician to the Congress, while so serving, holds the grade of major general. A flag officer serving as Attending Physician to the Congress, while so serving, holds the grade of rear admiral (upper half).”.

(b) Clerical Amendment.—The table of sections at the beginning of such chapter is amended by inserting before the item relating to section 716 the following new item:


“715. Attending Physician to the Congress: grade”.