H.R. 5515 – John S. McCain National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2019 [Full Text]
[…] (B) by striking “assigned advisor or trainer” and inserting “advisor or trainer so provided”; and

(C) by striking “each assignment” and inserting “each provision of such an advisor or trainer”.

SEC. 1203. INCREASE IN COST LIMITATION AND ADDITIONAL NOTIFICATION REQUIRED FOR SMALL SCALE CONSTRUCTION RELATED TO SECURITY COOPERATION.

(a) Amendments To Definition Of Small-Scale Construction.—Section 301(8) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by striking “$750,000” and inserting “$1,500,000”.

(b) Additional Notification Required For Certain Authorized Support Types.—Section 331(c)(5) of such title is amended by adding at the end the following new sentence: “In the case of support provided under this paragraph that results in the provision of small-scale construction above $750,000, the notification pursuant to subsection (b)(2) shall include the location, project title, and cost of each such small-scale construction project that will be carried out, a Department of Defense Form 1391 for each such project, and a masterplan of planned infrastructure investments at the location.”

(c) Additional Notification Required For Certain Authorized Activities To Build Capacity.—Section 333 of such title is amended—

(1) in subsection (c)(1), by inserting “supporting security cooperation programs under this section” after “small-scale construction”; and