H.R. 5515 – John S. McCain National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2019 [Full Text]
[…] “(b) No Recommendation For Promotion Of Officers Below Promotion Zone.—Section 616(b) of this title shall not apply to the selection for promotion of officers described in subsection (a).

“(c) Recommendation For Officers To Be Excluded From Future Consideration For Promotion.—In making recommendations pursuant to section 616 of this title for purposes of the administration of this subchapter, a selection board convened under section 611(a) of this title may recommend that an officer considered by the board be excluded from future consideration for promotion under this chapter.

§ 649c. Eligibility for consideration for promotion

“(a) In General.—Except as provided by this section, eligibility for promotion of officers in any competitive category of officers designated for purposes of this subchapter shall be governed by the provisions of section 619 of this title.

“(b) Inapplicability Of Certain Time-In-Grade Requirements.—Paragraphs (2) through (4) of section 619(a) of this title shall not apply to the promotion of officers described in subsection (a).