H.R. 5515 – John S. McCain National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2019 [Full Text]
[…] (E) Collective self-defense.

(F) Combined operations.

(G) Partnered operations.

(H) Last point of cover and conceal.

(8) Any other matters the Under Secretary or the Secretary considers appropriate.

(d) Form.—The report required by subsection (b) shall be submitted in unclassified form, but may include a classified annex.

SEC. 1213. EXTENSION AND MODIFICATION OF AUTHORITY TO SUPPORT BORDER SECURITY OPERATIONS OF CERTAIN FOREIGN COUNTRIES.

(a) Expansion Of Authority.—Paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of section 1226 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2016 (22 U.S.C. 2151 note) is amended to read as follows:

“(1) IN GENERAL.—The Secretary of Defense, with the concurrence of the Secretary of State, is authorized to provide support on a reimbursement basis as follows:

“(A) To the Government of Jordan for purposes of supporting and enhancing efforts of the armed forces of Jordan to increase security and sustain increased security along the border of Jordan with Syria and Iraq.

“(B) To the Government of Lebanon for purposes of supporting and enhancing efforts of the armed forces of Lebanon to increase security and sustain increased security along the border of Lebanon with Syria.