H.R. 5515 – John S. McCain National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2019 [Full Text]
[…] “Sec. 

“649a. Officers in designated competitive categories.

“649b. Selection for promotion.

“649c. Eligibility for consideration for promotion.

“649d. Opportunities for consideration for promotion.

“649e. Promotions.

“649f. Failure of selection for promotion.

“649g. Retirement: retirement for years of service; selective early retirement.

“649h. Continuation on active duty.

“649i. Continuation on active duty: officers in certain military specialties and career tracks.

“649j. Other administrative authorities.

“649k. Regulations.

§ 649a. Officers in designated competitive categories

“(a) Authority To Designate Competitive Categories Of Officers.—Each Secretary of a military department may designate one or more competitive categories for promotion of officers under section 621 of this title that are under the jurisdiction of such Secretary as a competitive category of officers whose promotion, retirement, and continuation on active duty shall be subject to the provisions of this subchapter.