H.R. 5515 – John S. McCain National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2019 [Full Text]
[…] Section 1513A(c) of the Armed Forces Retirement Home Act of 1991 (24 U.S.C. 413a(c)) is amended—

(1) by striking paragraph (1) and inserting the following new paragraph (1):

“(1) Facilitate and monitor the timely availability to residents of the Retirement Home such medical, mental health, and dental care services as such residents may require at locations other than the Retirement Home.”

(2) in paragraph (2), by striking “Ensure” and inserting “Monitor”.

SEC. 1414. MODIFICATION OF AUTHORITY ON ACCEPTANCE OF GIFTS FOR THE ARMED FORCES RETIREMENT HOME.

Paragraph (1) of section 1515(f) of the Armed Forces Retirement Home Act of 1991 (24 U.S.C. 415(f)) is amended to read as follows:

“(1) The Chief Operating Officer may accept, receive, solicit, hold, administer, and use any gift, devise, or bequest, either absolutely or in trust, of real or personal property, or any income therefrom or other interest therein, for the benefit of the Retirement Home.”.

SEC. 1415. RELIEF FOR RESIDENTS OF THE ARMED FORCES RETIREMENT HOME IMPACTED BY INCREASE IN FEES.