H.R. 5515 – John S. McCain National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2019 [Full Text]
[…] (1) Libya.

(2) Somalia.

(3) Syria.

(4) Yemen.

SEC. 1041. STRATEGIC GUIDANCE DOCUMENTS WITHIN THE DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE.

Section 113(g) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by striking paragraphs (2) through (4) and inserting the following new paragraphs (2) through (4):

“(2) (A) In implementing the requirement in paragraph (1), the Secretary, with the advice of the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff, shall each year provide to the officials and officers referred in paragraph (1)(A) written guidance (to be known as ‘Defense Planning Guidance’) establishing goals, priorities, and objectives, including fiscal constraints, to direct the preparation and review of the program and budget recommendations of all elements of the Department, including—

“(i) the priority military missions of the Department, including the assumed force planning scenarios and constructs;