H.R. 5515 – John S. McCain National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2019 [Full Text]
[…] SEC. 532. PUNITIVE ARTICLE ON DOMESTIC VIOLENCE UNDER THE UNIFORM CODE OF MILITARY JUSTICE.

(a) Punitive Article.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Subchapter X of chapter 47 of title 10, United States Code (the Uniform Code of Military Justice), is amended by inserting after section 928a (article 128a) the following new section (article):

§ 928b. Art. 128b.

“Any person who—

“(1) commits a violent offense against a spouse, an intimate partner, or an immediate family member of that person;

“(2) with intent to threaten or intimidate a spouse, an intimate partner, or an immediate family member of that person—

“(A) commits an offense under this chapter against any person; or

“(B) commits an offense under this chapter against any property, including an animal;