H.R. 5515 – John S. McCain National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2019 [Full Text]
[…] SEC. 1043. COORDINATING UNITED STATES RESPONSE TO MALIGN FOREIGN INFLUENCE OPERATIONS AND CAMPAIGNS.

(a) In General.—Section 101 of the National Security Act of 1947 (50 U.S.C. 3021) is amended—

(1) in subsection (b)—

(A) in paragraph (2), by striking “and” at the end;

(B) in paragraph (3), by striking the period and inserting “; and”; and

(C) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(4) coordinate, without assuming operational authority, the United States Government response to malign foreign influence operations and campaigns.”; and

(2) by adding at the end the following new subsections:

“(g) Coordinator For Combating Malign Foreign Influence Operations And Campaigns.—