H.R. 5515 – John S. McCain National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2019 [Full Text]
[…] Section 2015(a) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by striking “related to military training” and all that follows through the period at the end of paragraph (2) and inserting “that translate into civilian occupations.”.

SEC. 557. ENHANCEMENT OF AUTHORITIES IN CONNECTION WITH JUNIOR RESERVE OFFICERS’ TRAINING CORPS PROGRAMS.

(a) Flexibility In Authorities For Management Of Programs And Units.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Chapter 102 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new section:

§ 2035. Flexibility in authorities for management of programs and units

“(a) Authority To Convert Otherwise Closing Units To National Defense Cadet Corps Program Units.—If the Secretary of a military department is notified by a local educational agency of the intent of the agency to close its Junior Reserve Officers’ Training Corps, the Secretary shall offer the agency the option of converting the unit to a National Defense Cadet Corps (NDCC) program unit in lieu of closing the unit.

“(b) Flexibility In Administration Of Instructors.—