H.R. 5515 – John S. McCain National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2019 [Full Text]
[…] 40,000 3,090 1,132”.
SEC. 516. REPEAL OF PROHIBITION ON SERVICE ON ARMY RESERVE FORCES POLICY COMMITTEE BY MEMBERS ON ACTIVE DUTY.

Section 10302 of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(1) in subsection (b), by striking “not on active duty” each place it appears; and

(2) in subsection (c)—

(A) by inserting “of the reserve components” after “among the members”; and

(B) by striking “not on active duty”.

SEC. 517. EXPANSION OF PERSONNEL SUBJECT TO AUTHORITY OF THE CHIEF OF THE NATIONAL GUARD BUREAU IN THE EXECUTION OF FUNCTIONS AND MISSIONS OF THE NATIONAL GUARD BUREAU.

Section 10508(b)(1) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by striking “sections 2103,” and all that follows through “of title 32,” and inserting “sections 2102, 2103, 2105, and 3101 of title 5, subchapter IV of chapter 53 of title 5, or section 328 of title 32,”.

SEC. 518. AUTHORITY TO ADJUST EFFECTIVE DATE OF PROMOTION IN THE EVENT OF UNDUE DELAY IN EXTENDING FEDERAL RECOGNITION OF PROMOTION.

(a) In General.—Section 14308(f) of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(1) by inserting “(1)” before “The effective date of promotion”; and