H.R. 5515 – John S. McCain National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2019 [Full Text]
[…] (1) by redesignating subsections (e) and (f) as subsections (f) and (g), respectively;

(2) by inserting after subsection (d) the following new subsection (e):

“(e) Acceptance Of Gifts.—

“(1) AUTHORITY TO ACCEPT.—Subject to subsection (f)(2), the Secretary may accept, hold, administer, spend, and use any gift of personal property, money, or services made on the condition that the gift be used for the purpose of facilitating accounting for missing persons pursuant to section 1501(a)(2)(C) of this title.

“(2) GIFT FUNDS.—Gifts and bequests of money accepted under this subsection shall be deposited in the Treasury in the Department of Defense General Gift Fund.

“(3) USE OF GIFTS.—Personal property and money accepted under this subsection may be used by the Secretary, and services accepted under this subsection may be performed, without further specific authorization in law.

“(4) EXPENSES OF TRANSFER.—The Secretary may pay all necessary expenses in connection with the conveyance or transfer of a gift accepted under this subsection.