H.R. 5515 – John S. McCain National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2019 [Full Text]
[…] “(A) the judge leaves active duty; or

“(B) the judge is reassigned to other duties in accordance with section 949b(b)(4) of this title.”.

(b) Applicability.—The amendment made by subsection (a) shall apply to each judge of the United States Court of Military Commission Review serving on that court on the date of the enactment of this Act and each judge assigned or appointed to that court on or after such date.

SEC. 542. SECURITY CLEARANCE REINVESTIGATION OF CERTAIN PERSONNEL WHO COMMIT CERTAIN OFFENSES.

Section 1564 of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(1) by redesignating subsections (c), (d), (e), and (f) as subsection (d), (e), (f), and (g), respectively; and

(2) by inserting after subsection (b) the following new subsection (c):

“(c) Reinvestigation Or Readjudication Of Certain Individuals.— (1) The Secretary of Defense shall conduct an investigation or adjudication under subsection (a) of any individual described in paragraph (2) upon—

“(A) conviction of that individual by a court of competent jurisdiction for—

“(i) sexual assault;

“(ii) sexual harassment;

“(iii) fraud against the United States; or