H.R. 5515 – John S. McCain National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2019 [Full Text]
[…] (2) if the President determines that additional resources are necessary, include in the budget of the President for fiscal year 2019 and each fiscal year thereafter submitted to Congress under section 1105(a) of title 31, United States Code, a request for such additional resources.

SEC. 1723. FUNDING.

Section 721 of the Defense Production Act of 1950 (50 U.S.C. 4565), as amended by section 1721, is further amended by adding at the end the following:

“(p) Funding.—

“(1) ESTABLISHMENT OF FUND.—There is established in the Treasury of the United States a fund, to be known as the ‘Committee on Foreign Investment in the United States Fund’ (in this subsection referred to as the ‘Fund’), to be administered by the chairperson.

“(2) AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS FOR THE COMMITTEE.—There are authorized to be appropriated to the Fund for each of fiscal years 2019 through 2023 $20,000,000 to perform the functions of the Committee.

“(3) FILING FEES.—