H.R. 5515 – John S. McCain National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2019 [Full Text]
[…] SEC. 1207. PARTICIPATION IN AND SUPPORT OF THE INTER-AMERICAN DEFENSE COLLEGE.

(a) In General.—Subchapter V of chapter 16 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new section:

§ 351. Inter-American Defense College

“(a) Authority To Support.—The Secretary of Defense may authorize members of the armed forces and civilian personnel of the Department of Defense to participate in the operation of and the provision of support to the Inter-American Defense College and provide logistic support, supplies, and services to the Inter-American Defense College, including the use of Department of Defense facilities and equipment, as the Secretary considers necessary to—