H.R. 5515 – John S. McCain National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2019 [Full Text]
[…] (b) Conforming Amendment.—Such section is further amended by striking subsection (d).

(c) Effective Date.—The amendments made by this section shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act, and shall apply with respect to original appointments of regular commissioned officers of the Armed Forces made on or after that date.

SEC. 502. ENHANCEMENT OF AVAILABILITY OF CONSTRUCTIVE SERVICE CREDIT FOR PRIVATE SECTOR TRAINING OR EXPERIENCE UPON ORIGINAL APPOINTMENT AS A COMMISSIONED OFFICER.

(a) Regular Officers.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Subsection (b) of section 533 of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(A) in paragraph (1), by striking subparagraph (D) and inserting the following new subparagraph (D):

“(D) Additional credit for special training or experience in a particular officer career field as designated by the Secretary concerned, if such training or experience is directly related to the operational needs of the armed force concerned.”; and

(B) in paragraph (2)—

(i) by striking “Except as authorized by the Secretary concerned in individual cases and under regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Defense in the case of a medical or dental officer, the amount” and inserting “The amount”; and