H.R. 5515 – John S. McCain National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2019 [Full Text]
[…] (c) Appropriate Congressional Committees Defined.—In this section, the term “appropriate congressional committees” means the following:

(1) The congressional defense committees.

(2) The Committee on Science, Space, and Technology, the Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure, the Committee on Energy and Commerce, and the Committee on Foreign Affairs of the House of Representatives.

(3) The Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation and the Committee on Foreign Relations of the Senate.

SEC. 1605. BUDGET ASSESSMENTS FOR NATIONAL SECURITY SPACE PROGRAMS.

Section 239(b)(1) of title 10, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:

“(1) Not later than 30 days after the date on which the President submits to Congress the budget for each of fiscal years 2017 through 2021, the Secretary of Defense shall submit to the congressional defense committees a report on the budget for national security space programs of the Department of Defense. The Secretary may include the report in the defense budget materials if the Secretary submits such materials to Congress by such date.”.

SEC. 1606. IMPROVEMENTS TO COMMERCIAL SPACE LAUNCH OPERATIONS.

Section 1617 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2016 (Public Law 114–92; 129 Stat. 1106; 51 U.S.C. 50918 note) is amended—

(1) in subsection (c)—