H.R. 5515 – John S. McCain National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2019 [Full Text]
[…] (b) Annual Resource Needs Of CFIUS Member Agencies.—Not later than one year after the submission of the report under subsection (a)(2), and annually thereafter for 7 years, each department or agency represented on the Committee on Foreign Investment in the United States shall submit to the appropriate congressional committees a detailed spending plan to expeditiously meet the requirements of section 721 of the Defense Production Act of 1950, as amended by this subtitle, including estimated expenditures and staffing levels for not less than the following fiscal year.

(c) Testimony.—Section 721 of the Defense Production Act of 1950 (50 U.S.C. 4565) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(o) Testimony.—

“(1) IN GENERAL.—Not later than March 31 of each year, the chairperson, or the designee of the chairperson, shall appear before the Committee on Financial Services of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs of the Senate to present testimony on—

“(A) anticipated resources necessary for operations of the Committee in the following fiscal year at each of the departments or agencies represented on the Committee;

“(B) the adequacy of appropriations for the Committee in the current and the previous fiscal year to—