H.R. 5515 – John S. McCain National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2019 [Full Text]
[…] (a) In General.—Section 3310 of title 10, United States Code, is repealed.

(b) Clerical Amendment.—The table of sections at the beginning of chapter 335 of such title is amended by striking the item relating to section 3310.

SEC. 512. REDUCTION IN NUMBER OF YEARS OF ACTIVE NAVAL SERVICE REQUIRED FOR PERMANENT APPOINTMENT AS A LIMITED DUTY OFFICER.

Section 5589(d) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by striking “10 years” and inserting “8 years”.

SEC. 513. AUTHORITY TO DESIGNATE CERTAIN RESERVE OFFICERS AS NOT TO BE CONSIDERED FOR SELECTION FOR PROMOTION.

Section 14301 of title 10, United States Code, as amended by section 505, is further amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

“(k) Certain Officers Not To Be Considered For Selection For Promotion.—The Secretary of the military department concerned may provide that an officer who is in an active status, but is in a duty status in which the only points the officer accrues under section 12732(a)(2) of this title are pursuant to subparagraph (C)(i) of that section (relating to membership in a reserve component), shall not be considered for selection for promotion until completion of two years of service in such duty status. Any such officer may remain on the reserve active-status list.”.

SEC. 514. GAO REVIEW OF SURFACE WARFARE CAREER PATHS.

(a) GAO Review.—The Comptroller General of the United States shall conduct a review of Navy surface warfare career paths.

(b) Elements.—The review under subsection (a) shall include the following: