H.R. 5515 – John S. McCain National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2019 [Full Text]
[…] SEC. 923. PERIODIC REVIEW OF THE DEFENSE AGENCIES AND DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE FIELD ACTIVITIES BY THE CHIEF MANAGEMENT OFFICER OF THE DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE.

(a) Periodic Review.—Subsection (c) of section 192 of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(1) by redesignating paragraph (2) as paragraph (3); and

(2) by inserting before paragraph (3), as so redesignated, the following new paragraphs:

“(1) (A) Not later than January 1, 2020, and periodically (but not less frequently than every four years) thereafter, the Chief Management Officer of the Department of Defense shall conduct a review of the efficiency and effectiveness of each Defense Agency and Department of Defense Field Activity. Each review shall, to the maximum extent practicable, be conducted in coordination with other ongoing efforts in connection with business enterprise reform.