H.R. 5515 – John S. McCain National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2019 [Full Text]
[…] (1) by inserting after the first sentence the following: “The acquisition or construction of these research, developmental, or test facilities shall be subject to the cost principles applicable to allowable contract expenses.”; and

(2) by adding at the end the following: “The Secretary of Defense and the Secretaries of the military departments shall promulgate regulations necessary to give full force and effect to this section.”.

SEC. 2802. COMMERCIAL CONSTRUCTION STANDARDS FOR FACILITIES ON LEASED PROPERTY.

(a) Use Of Commercial Standards.—Section 2667(b) of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(1) by striking “and” at the end of paragraph (6);

(2) by striking the period at the end of paragraph (7) and inserting “; and”; and

(3) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(8) shall provide that any facilities constructed on the property may be constructed using commercial standards in a manner that provides force protection safeguards appropriate to the activities conducted in, and the location of, such facilities.”.

(b) Effective Date.—The amendment made by subsection (a) shall apply with respect to leases entered into during fiscal year 2019 or any of the four succeeding fiscal years.