H.R. 5515 – John S. McCain National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2019 [Full Text]
[…] “(iii) in support of information related capabilities.

“(2) The term ‘foreign power’ has the meaning given such term in section 101 of the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act of 1978 (50 U.S.C. 1801).

“(3) The term ‘United States person’ has the meaning given such term in such section.”.

SEC. 1633. DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE CYBER SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAM SCHOLARSHIPS AND GRANTS.

(a) Additional Considerations.—Section 2200c of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(1) by inserting before “In the selection” the following:

“(a) Centers Of Academic Excellence In Cyber Education.—”; and

(2) by adding at the end the following new subsection:

“(b) Certain Institutions Of Higher Education.—In the selection of a recipient for the award of a scholarship or grant under this chapter, consideration shall be given to whether—

“(1) in the case of a scholarship, the institution of higher education at which the recipient pursues a degree is an institution described in section 371(a) of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1067q(a)); and