H.R. 5515 – John S. McCain National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2019 [Full Text]
[…] (1) by redesignating paragraphs (1), (2), and (3) as paragraphs (3), (4), and (5), respectively; and

(2) by inserting before paragraph (3), as so redesignated, the following new paragraphs:

“(1) establish metrics and standards for the assessment of energy resilience;

“(2) require the Secretary of a military department to perform mission assurance and readiness assessments of energy power systems for mission critical assets and supporting infrastructure, applying uniform mission standards established by the Secretary of Defense;”.

(b) Reporting On Energy Security And Resilience Goals.—Section 2911(c) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(3) The Secretary of Defense shall include the energy security and resilience goals of the Department of Defense in the installation energy report submitted under section 2925(a) of this title for fiscal year 2018 and every fiscal year thereafter. In the development of energy security and resilience goals, the Department of Defense shall conform with the definitions of energy security and resilience under this title. The report shall include the amount of critical energy load, together with the level of availability and reliability by fiscal year the Department of Defense deems necessary to achieve energy security and resilience.”.

(c) Reporting On Installations Energy Management, Energy Resilience, And Mission Assurance.—Section 2925(a) of title 10, United States Code, is amended—