H.R. 5515 – John S. McCain National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2019 [Full Text]
[…] (c) Requirement For Authorization Of Appropriations.—Section 4209(a)(1) of the Atomic Energy Defense Act (50 U.S.C. 2529(a)(1)) is amended—

(1) by striking “the Secretary shall” and inserting the following: “the Secretary—

“(A) shall”; and

(2) by striking the period at the end and inserting “; and”; and

“(B) may carry out such activities only if amounts are authorized to be appropriated for such activities by an Act of Congress consistent with section 660 of the Department of Energy Organization Act (42 U.S.C. 7270).”.

SEC. 3112. DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY COUNTERINTELLIGENCE POLYGRAPH PROGRAM.

Section 4504(b) of the Atomic Energy Defense Act (50 U.S.C. 2654(b)) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(4) In the event of a counterintelligence investigation, the regulations prescribed under paragraph (1) may ensure that the persons subject to the counterintelligence polygraph program required by subsection (a) include any person who is—

“(A) a national of the United States (as such term is defined in section 101 of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1101)) and also a national of a foreign state; and

“(B) an employee or contractor who requires access to classified information.”.