H.R. 5515 – John S. McCain National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2019 [Full Text]
[…] “(III) NOTIFICATION TO PARTIES.—If the Committee extends the deadline under subclause (I) with respect to a covered transaction, the Committee shall notify the parties to the transaction of the extension.”; and

(3) by adding at the end the following:

“(8) TOLLING OF DEADLINES DURING LAPSE IN APPROPRIATIONS.—Any deadline or time limitation under this subsection shall be tolled during a lapse in appropriations.”.

SEC. 1710. IDENTIFICATION OF NON-NOTIFIED AND NON-DECLARED TRANSACTIONS.

Section 721(b)(1) of the Defense Production Act of 1950 (50 U.S.C. 4565(b)(1)), as amended by sections 1708 and 1709, is further amended by adding at the end the following:

“(H) IDENTIFICATION OF NON-NOTIFIED AND NON-DECLARED TRANSACTIONS.—The Committee shall establish a process to identify covered transactions for which—

“(i) a notice under clause (i) of subparagraph (C) or a declaration under clause (v) of that subparagraph is not submitted to the Committee; and

“(ii) information is reasonably available.”.

SEC. 1711. SUBMISSION OF CERTIFICATIONS TO CONGRESS.

Section 721(b)(3)(C) of the Defense Production Act of 1950 (50 U.S.C. 4565(b)(3)(C)) is amended—

(1) in clause (i), by striking subclause (II) and inserting the following:

“(II) a certification that all relevant national security factors have received full consideration.”;

(2) in clause (iv), by striking subclause (II) and inserting the following:

“(II) DELEGATION OF CERTIFICATIONS.—