H.R. 5515 – John S. McCain National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2019 [Full Text]
[…] SEC. 3104. NUCLEAR ENERGY.

Funds are hereby authorized to be appropriated to the Department of Energy for fiscal year 2019 for nuclear energy as specified in the funding table in section 4701.

SEC. 3111. DEVELOPMENT OF LOW-YIELD NUCLEAR WEAPONS.

(a) Authorization.—The Secretary of Energy, acting through the Administrator for Nuclear Security, may carry out the engineering development phase, and any subsequent phase, to modify or develop a low-yield nuclear warhead for submarine-launched ballistic missiles.

(b) Modification Of Limitation On Development.—Section 3116(c) of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2004 (Public Law 108–136; 117 Stat. 1746; 50 U.S.C. 2529 note) is amended by striking “specifically authorized by Congress” and inserting “the Secretary specifically requests funding for the development of that weapon pursuant to section 4209(a) of the Atomic Energy Defense Act (50 U.S.C. 2529(a))”.

(c) Requirement For Authorization Of Appropriations.—Section 4209(a)(1) of the Atomic Energy Defense Act (50 U.S.C. 2529(a)(1)) is amended—

(1) by striking “the Secretary shall” and inserting the following: “the Secretary—

“(A) shall”; and

(2) by striking the period at the end and inserting “; and”; and

“(B) may carry out such activities only if amounts are authorized to be appropriated for such activities by an Act of Congress consistent with section 660 of the Department of Energy Organization Act (42 U.S.C. 7270).”.

SEC. 3112. DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY COUNTERINTELLIGENCE POLYGRAPH PROGRAM.

Section 4504(b) of the Atomic Energy Defense Act (50 U.S.C. 2654(b)) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph: