H.R. 5515 – John S. McCain National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2019 [Full Text]
[…] Continuation on active duty: officers in certain military specialties and career tracks

“In addition to continuation on active duty provided for in section 649h of this title, an officer to whom section 637a of this title applies may be continued on active duty in accordance with the provisions of such section 637a.

§ 649j. Other administrative authorities

“(a) In General.—The following provisions of this title shall apply to officers in competitive categories of officers designated for purposes of this subchapter:

“(1) Section 638b, relating to voluntary retirement incentives.

“(2) Section 639, relating to continuation on active duty to complete disciplinary action.

“(3) Section 640, relating to deferment of retirement or separation for medical reasons.

§ 649k. Regulations

“The Secretary of Defense shall prescribe regulations regarding the administration of this subchapter. The elements of such regulations shall include mechanisms to clarify the manner in which provisions of other subchapters of this chapter shall be used in the administration of this subchapter in accordance with the provisions of this subchapter.”.

(2) CLERICAL AMENDMENT.—The table of subchapters at the beginning of chapter 36 of such title is amended by adding at the end the following new item:

  • “VI. Alternative Promotion Authority for Officers in Designated Competitive Categories 649a”.

(b) Report.—