H.R. 5515 – John S. McCain National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2019 [Full Text]
[…] (ii) by striking “in the grade of major in the Army, Air Force, or Marine Corps or lieutenant commander in the Navy” and inserting “in the grade of colonel in the Army, Air Force, or Marine Corps or captain in the Navy”.

(2) REPEAL OF TEMPORARY AUTHORITY FOR SERVICE CREDIT FOR CRITICALLY NECESSARY CYBERSPACE-RELATED EXPERIENCE.—Such section is further amended—

(A) in subsections (a)(2) and (c), by striking “or (g)”; and

(B) by striking subsection (g).

(b) Reserve Officers.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Subsection (b) of section 12207 of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(A) in paragraph (1), by striking subparagraph (D) and inserting the following new subparagraph (D):

“(D) Additional credit for special training or experience in a particular officer career field as designated by the Secretary concerned, if such training or experience is directly related to the operational needs of the armed force concerned.”; and

(B) by striking paragraph (3) and inserting the following new paragraph (3):