H.R. 5515 – John S. McCain National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2019 [Full Text]
[…] (d) Appropriate Congressional Committees Defined.—In this section, the term “appropriate congressional committees” means the following:

(1) The congressional defense committees.

(2) The Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence of the House of Representatives and the Select Committee on Intelligence of the Senate.

SEC. 1604. PROVISION OF SPACE SITUATIONAL AWARENESS SERVICES AND INFORMATION.

(a) Role Of Department Of Defense.—Section 2274(a) of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(1) by striking “The Secretary of Defense may” and inserting “(1) Except as provided by paragraph (2), the Secretary of Defense may”; and

(2) by adding at the end the following new paragraph: