H.R. 5515 – John S. McCain National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2019 [Full Text]
[…] (c) Appropriate Congressional Committees Defined.—In this section, the term “appropriate congressional committee” means—

(1) the congressional defense committees;

(2) the Committee on Science, Space, and Technology and the Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence of the House of Representatives; and

(3) the Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation and the Select Committee on Intelligence of the Senate.

SEC. 1621. ROLE OF UNDER SECRETARY OF DEFENSE FOR INTELLIGENCE.

Subsection (b) of section 137 of title 10, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:

“(b) Subject to the authority, direction, and control of the Secretary of Defense, the Under Secretary of Defense for Intelligence shall—

“(1) have responsibility for the overall direction and supervision for policy, program planning and execution, and use of resources, for the activities of the Department of Defense that are part of the Military Intelligence Program;

“(2) execute the functions for the National Intelligence Program of the Department of Defense under section 105 of the National Security Act of 1947 (50 U.S.C. 3038), as delegated by the Secretary of Defense;