H.R. 5515 – John S. McCain National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2019 [Full Text]
[…] (2) Section 1142(b)(4)(C) of such title is amended by striking “the public and community service jobs program carried out under section 1143a of this title, and”.

(3) Section 159(c)(2)(D) of the National and Community Service Act of 1990 (42 U.S.C. 12619(c)(2)(D)) is amended by striking “and as employment with a public service or community service organization for purposes of section 4464 of that Act”.

(4) Section 162(a)(2) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 12622(a)(2)) is amended by striking “shall” and all that follows through “provide other” and inserting “shall provide”.

(5) Subsection (c) of section 4403 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1993 (Public Law 102–484; 10 U.S.C. 1293 note) is amended to read as follows:

“(c) Inapplicability Of Certain Provisions.—During the period specified in subsection (i)(2), this section does not apply as follows:

“(1) To members of the Coast Guard, notwithstanding section 542(d) of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1995 (Public Law 103–337; 10 U.S.C. 1293 note).

“(2) To members of the commissioned corps of the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, notwithstanding section 566(c) of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1996 (Public Law 104–10610 U.S.C. 1293 note).”.

(c) Conforming Repeal.—

(1) REPEAL.—Section 4464 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1993 (Public Law 102–484; 10 U.S.C. 1143a note) is repealed.