H.R. 5515 – John S. McCain National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2019 [Full Text]
[…] (1) IN GENERAL.—Section 1143a of title 10, United States Code, is repealed.

(2) CLERICAL AMENDMENT.—The table of sections at the beginning of chapter 58 of such title is amended by striking the item relating to section 1143a.

(b) Conforming Amendments.—

(1) Section 1144(b) of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(A) by striking paragraph (8); and

(B) by redesignating paragraphs (9), (10), and (11) as paragraphs (8), (9), and (10), respectively.

(2) Section 1142(b)(4)(C) of such title is amended by striking “the public and community service jobs program carried out under section 1143a of this title, and”.

(3) Section 159(c)(2)(D) of the National and Community Service Act of 1990 (42 U.S.C. 12619(c)(2)(D)) is amended by striking “and as employment with a public service or community service organization for purposes of section 4464 of that Act”.

(4) Section 162(a)(2) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 12622(a)(2)) is amended by striking “shall” and all that follows through “provide other” and inserting “shall provide”.