H.R. 5515 – John S. McCain National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2019 [Full Text]
[…] (B) in subparagraph (B)(ii), by striking “and” at the end;

(C) in subparagraph (C), by striking the period at the end and inserting “; and”; and

(D) by adding at the end the following:

“(D) provide that, in any review or investigation of a covered transaction conducted by the Committee under subsection (b), the Committee should—

“(i) consider the factors specified in subsection (f); and

“(ii) as appropriate, require parties to provide to the Committee the information necessary to consider such factors.”.

SEC. 1717. MEMBERSHIP AND STAFF OF COMMITTEE.

(a) Hiring Authority.—Section 721(k) of the Defense Production Act of 1950 (50 U.S.C. 4565(k)) is amended by striking paragraph (4) and inserting the following:

“(4) HIRING AUTHORITY.—

“(A) SENIOR OFFICIALS.—

“(i) IN GENERAL.—Each member of the Committee shall designate an Assistant Secretary, or an equivalent official, who is appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, to carry out such duties related to the Committee as the member of the Committee may delegate.

“(ii) DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY.—