H.R. 5515 – John S. McCain National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2019 [Full Text]
[…] “(1) The reference in paragraph (1) of that section to an officer above the promotion zone.

“(2) Paragraph (2)(A) of that section.

“(d) Ineligibility Of Certain Officers.—The following officers are not eligible for promotion under this subchapter:

“(1) An officer described in section 619(d) of this title.

“(2) An officer not included within the promotion zone.

“(3) An officer who has failed of promotion to a higher grade the maximum number of times specified for opportunities for promotion for such grade within the competitive category concerned pursuant to section 649d of this title.

“(4) An officer recommended by a selection board to be removed from consideration for promotion in accordance with section 649b(c) of this title.

§ 649d. Opportunities for consideration for promotion

“(a) Specification Of Number Of Opportunities For Consideration For Promotion.—In designating a competitive category of officers pursuant to section 649a of this title, the Secretary of a military department shall specify the number of opportunities for consideration for promotion to be afforded officers of the armed force concerned within the category for promotion to each grade above the grade of first lieutenant or lieutenant (junior grade), as applicable.