H.R. 5515 – John S. McCain National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2019 [Full Text]
[…] SEC. 328. LIMITATION ON MODIFICATIONS TO NAVY FACILITIES SUSTAINMENT, RESTORATION, AND MODERNIZATION STRUCTURE AND MECHANISM.

The Secretary of the Navy may not make any modification to the existing Navy Facilities Sustainment, Restoration, and Modernization structure or mechanism that would modify duty relationships or significantly alter the existing structure until 90 days after providing notice of the proposed modification to the congressional defense committees.

SEC. 331. REPORTS ON READINESS.

(a) Uniform Applicability Of Readiness Reporting System.—Subsection (b) of section 117 of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(1) by inserting “and maintaining” after “establishing”;

(2) in paragraph (1), by striking “reporting system is applied uniformly throughout the Department of Defense” and inserting “reporting system and associated policies are applied uniformly throughout the Department of Defense, including between and among the joint staff and each of the armed forces”;

(3) by redesignating paragraphs (2) and (3) as paragraphs (5) and (6), respectively;

(4) by inserting after paragraph (1) the following new paragraphs: