H.R. 5515 – John S. McCain National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2019 [Full Text]
[…] “(2) if eligible for retirement under another other provision of law, be retired under that law on the first day of the first month following the month in which the officer completes the term of continued service.

“(h) Treatment Of Discharge Or Retirement.—The discharge or retirement of an officer pursuant to this section shall be considered to be an involuntary discharge or retirement for purposes of any other provision of law.

§ 649i. Continuation on active duty: officers in certain military specialties and career tracks

“In addition to continuation on active duty provided for in section 649h of this title, an officer to whom section 637a of this title applies may be continued on active duty in accordance with the provisions of such section 637a.

§ 649j. Other administrative authorities

“(a) In General.—The following provisions of this title shall apply to officers in competitive categories of officers designated for purposes of this subchapter:

“(1) Section 638b, relating to voluntary retirement incentives.

“(2) Section 639, relating to continuation on active duty to complete disciplinary action.

“(3) Section 640, relating to deferment of retirement or separation for medical reasons.

§ 649k. Regulations