H.R. 5515 – John S. McCain National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2019 [Full Text]
[…] (g) Conforming Amendments.—

(1) SECTION HEADING.—Such section is further amended in the section heading by striking “: establishment; reporting to congressional committees”.

(2) TABLE OF SECTIONS.—The table of sections at the beginning of chapter 2 is amended by striking the item relating to section 117 and inserting the following new item:


“117. Readiness reporting system.”.

SEC. 332. MATTERS FOR INCLUSION IN QUARTERLY REPORTS ON PERSONNEL AND UNIT READINESS.

Section 482 of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(1) in subsection (b)(1), by inserting after “deficiency” the following: “in the ground, sea, air, space, and cyber forces, and in such other such areas as determined by the Secretary of Defense,”; and

(2) in subsection (d)—

(A) in the subsection heading, by striking “Assigned Mission”;

(B) by striking paragraph (3);

(C) by redesignating paragraphs (2) as paragraph (3); and

(D) by inserting after paragraph (1) the following new paragraph (2):