H.R. 5515 – John S. McCain National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2019 [Full Text]
[…] SEC. 1045. WORKFORCE ISSUES FOR MILITARY REALIGNMENTS IN THE PACIFIC.

(a) In General.—Section 6(b) of the Joint Resolution entitled “A Joint Resolution to approve the ‘Covenant To Establish a Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands in Political Union With the United States of America’, and for other purposes”, approved March 24, 1976 (48 U.S.C. 1806(b)) is amended—

(1) in paragraph (1), by amending subparagraph (B) to read as follows:

“(B) H-2B WORKERS.—In the case of an alien described in subparagraph (A) who seeks admission under section 101(a)(15)(H)(ii)(b) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1101(a)(15)(H)(ii)(b)), the alien, if otherwise qualified, may, before December 31, 2023, be admitted under such section, notwithstanding the requirement of such section that the service or labor be temporary, for a period of up to 3 years—