H.R. 5515 – John S. McCain National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2019 [Full Text]
[…] “240e. Audits: use of commercial data integration and analysis products in preparing audits.

“240f. Audits: selection of service providers for audit services.”.

(2) OTHER TECHNICAL CORRECTION.—Section 240b of title 10, United States Code, as redesignated by paragraph (1), is amended in subsection (a)(2) by redesignating the second clause (iii) and clause (iv) as clauses (iv) and (v), respectively.

(b) Additional Requirements For Semiannual Briefing On The Financial Improvement And Audit Remediation Plan.—Paragraph (2) of subsection (b) of section 240b of title 10, United States Code, as redesignated by subsection (a), is amended by adding at the end the following new sentence: “Such briefing shall include both the absolute number and percentage of personnel performing the amount of auditing or audit remediation services being performed by professionals meeting the qualifications described in section 240d(b) of this title.”.

(c) Additional Reporting Requirements.—Paragraph (1) of such subsection is amended—

(1) in subparagraph (B), by adding at the end the following new clauses: