H.R. 5515 – John S. McCain National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2019 [Full Text]
[…] (b) Clerical Amendment.—The table of sections at the beginning of such chapter is amended by inserting after the item relating to section 1154 the following new item:


“1155. Statement of benefits.”.

SEC. 523. MODIFICATION TO FORMS OF SUPPORT THAT MAY BE ACCEPTED IN SUPPORT OF THE MISSION OF THE DEFENSE POW/MIA ACCOUNTING AGENCY.

(a) Public-Private Partnerships.—Subsection (a) of section 1501a of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new sentence: “An employee of an entity outside the Government that has entered into a public-private partnership, cooperative agreement, or a grant arrangement with, or in direct support of, the designated Defense Agency under this section shall be considered to be an employee of the Federal Government by reason of participation in such partnership, cooperative agreement, or grant, only for the purposes of section 552a of title 5 (relating to maintenance of records on individuals).”.

(b) Authority To Accept Gifts In Support Of Mission To Account For Missing Persons From Past Conflicts.—Such section is further amended—

(1) by redesignating subsections (e) and (f) as subsections (f) and (g), respectively;