H.R. 5515 – John S. McCain National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2019 [Full Text]
[…] § 649g. Retirement: retirement for years of service; selective early retirement

“(a) Retirement For Years Of Services.—Sections 633 through 636 of this title shall apply to the retirement of officers in competitive categories of officers designated for purposes of this subchapter.

“(b) Selective Early Retirement.—Sections 638 and 638a of this title shall apply to the retirement of officers described in subsection (a).

§ 649h. Continuation on active duty

“(a) In General.—An officer subject to discharge or retirement pursuant to this subchapter may, subject to the needs of the service, be continued on active duty if the officer is selected for continuation on active duty in accordance with this section by a selection board convened under section 611(b) of this title.

“(b) Identification Of Positions For Officers Continued On Active Duty.—