H.R. 5515 – John S. McCain National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2019 [Full Text]
[…] Such review shall include an assessment of the effects of the implementation of the recommendations on the AMRG leadership, workforce and business practices, and return on investment.

SEC. 600. PROOF OF PERIOD OF MILITARY SERVICE FOR PURPOSES OF INTEREST RATE LIMITATION UNDER THE SERVICEMEMBERS CIVIL RELIEF ACT.

Section 207(b)(1) of the Servicemembers Civil Relief Act (50 U.S.C. 3937(b)(1)) is amended to read as follows:

“(1) PROOF OF MILITARY SERVICE.—

“(A) IN GENERAL.—Not later than 180 days after the date of a servicemember’s termination or release from military service, in order for an obligation or liability of the servicemember to be subject to the interest rate limitation in subsection (a), the servicemember shall provide to the creditor written notice and a copy of—

“(i) the military orders calling the servicemember to military service and any orders further extending military service; or

“(ii) any other appropriate indicator of military service, including a certified letter from a commanding officer.

“(B) INDEPENDENT VERIFICATION BY CREDITOR.—