H.R. 5515 – John S. McCain National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2019 [Full Text]
[…] (g) Coordination With Other Amendments Made By This Act.—For purposes of applying amendments made by provisions of this Act other than this section, the amendments made by this section shall be treated as having been enacted immediately before any such amendments by other provisions of this Act.

SEC. 1082. PRINCIPAL ADVISOR ON COUNTERING WEAPONS OF MASS DESTRUCTION.

(a) In General.—

(1) DESIGNATION OF PRINCIPAL ADVISOR.—Chapter 4 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new section:

§ 145. Principal Advisor on Countering Weapons of Mass Destruction

“The Secretary of Defense may designate, from among the personnel of the Office of the Secretary of Defense, a Principal Advisor on Countering Weapons of Mass Destruction. Such Principal Advisor shall coordinate the activities of the Department of Defense relating to countering weapons of mass destruction. The individual designated to serve as such Principal Advisor shall be an individual who was appointed to the position held by the individual by and with the advice and consent of the Senate.”.

(2) CLERICAL AMENDMENT.—The table of sections at the beginning of such chapter is amended by adding at the end the following new item:


“145. Principal Advisor on Countering Weapons of Mass Destruction.”.