H.R. 5515 – John S. McCain National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2019 [Full Text]
[…] “(11) PARTY.—The term ‘party’ has the meaning given that term in regulations prescribed by the Committee.

“(12) UNITED STATES.—The term ‘United States’ means the several States, the District of Columbia, and any territory or possession of the United States.

“(13) UNITED STATES BUSINESS.—The term ‘United States business’ means a person engaged in interstate commerce in the United States.”.

SEC. 1704. ACCEPTANCE OF WRITTEN NOTICES.

Section 721(b)(1)(C)(i) of the Defense Production Act of 1950 (50 U.S.C. 4565(b)(1)(C)(i)) is amended—

(1) by striking “Any party” and inserting the following:

“(I) IN GENERAL.—Any party”; and

(2) by adding at the end the following:

“(II) COMMENTS AND ACCEPTANCE.—

“(aa) IN GENERAL.—Subject to item (cc), the Committee shall provide comments on a draft or formal written notice or accept a formal written notice submitted under subclause (I) with respect to a covered transaction not later than the date that is 10 business days after the date of submission of the draft or formal written notice.

“(bb) COMPLETENESS.—If the Committee determines that a draft or formal written notice described in item (aa) is not complete, the Committee shall notify the party or parties to the transaction in writing that the notice is not complete and provide an explanation of all material respects in which the notice is incomplete.

“(cc) STIPULATIONS REQUIRED.—The timing requirement under item (aa) shall apply only in a case in which the parties stipulate under clause (vi) that the transaction is a covered transaction.”.

SEC. 1705. INCLUSION OF PARTNERSHIP AND SIDE AGREEMENTS IN NOTICE.

Section 721(b)(1)(C) of the Defense Production Act of 1950 (50 U.S.C. 4565(b)(1)(C)) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(iv) INCLUSION OF PARTNERSHIP AND SIDE AGREEMENTS.—The Committee may require a written notice submitted under clause (i) to include a copy of any partnership agreements, integration agreements, or other side agreements relating to the transaction, as specified in regulations prescribed by the Committee.”.

SEC. 1706. DECLARATIONS FOR CERTAIN COVERED TRANSACTIONS.

Section 721(b)(1)(C) of the Defense Production Act of 1950 (50 U.S.C. 4565(b)(1)(C)), as amended by section 1705, is further amended by adding at the end the following:

“(v) DECLARATIONS FOR CERTAIN COVERED TRANSACTIONS.—

“(I) IN GENERAL.—A party to any covered transaction may submit to the Committee a declaration with basic information regarding the transaction instead of a written notice under clause (i).

“(II) REGULATIONS.—The Committee shall prescribe regulations establishing requirements for declarations submitted under this clause.