H.R. 5515 – John S. McCain National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2019 [Full Text]
[…] (B) The identification of future space-related career fields that the Secretary determines appropriate, including a space acquisition career field.

(C) The identification of any overlap that exists among operations and acquisitions career fields to determine opportunities for cross-functional career opportunities.

(3) SUBMISSION.—Not later than March 1, 2019, the Secretary shall submit to the congressional defense committees a report containing the plan developed under paragraph (1).

SEC. 1602. MODIFICATIONS TO SPACE RAPID CAPABILITIES OFFICE.

Section 2273a of title 10, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:

§ 2273a. Space Rapid Capabilities Office

“(a) In General.—There is within the Air Force Space Command a program office known as the Space Rapid Capabilities Office (in this section referred to as the ‘Office’). The facilities of the Office may not be co-located with the headquarters facilities of the Air Force Space and Missile Systems Center.

“(b) Head Of Office.—The head of the Office shall be the designee of the Secretary of the Air Force. The head of the Office shall report to the Commander of the Air Force Space Command.

“(c) Mission.—The mission of the Office shall be—