H.R. 5515 – John S. McCain National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2019 [Full Text]
[…] Any such alternative requirement shall be furnished to the board as part of the guidelines furnished to the board under section 615 of this title.

“(3) For the officers recommended to be placed higher on a promotion list under paragraph (1), the board shall recommend the order in which those officers should be placed on the list.”.

(b) Promotion Selection Board Reports Recommending Officers Of Particular Merit Be Placed Higher On Promotion List.—Section 617 of such title is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

“(d) A selection board convened under section 611(a) of this title shall, when authorized under section 616(g) of this title, include in its report to the Secretary concerned the names of those officers recommended by the board to be placed higher on the promotion list and the order in which the board recommends that those officers should be placed on the list.”.

(c) Officers Of Particular Merit Appearing Higher On Promotion List.—Section 624(a)(1) of such title is amended in the first sentence by adding at the end “or based on particular merit, as determined by the promotion board”.