H.R. 5515 – John S. McCain National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2019 [Full Text]
[…] (1) a description of the activities planned for fiscal year 2019 for the evaluation of security cooperation programs across the security cooperation enterprise, including through chapter 16 of title 10, United States Code, the Afghanistan Security Forces Fund, the Counter-ISIL Fund, the cooperative threat reduction program, and other security cooperation authorities as appropriate; and

(2) a description of the activities planned for fiscal year 2019 for the training, support, and organization of the Department to effectively carry out responsibilities under section 383 of title 10, United States Code.

(c) Modification Of Assessment, Monitoring, And Evaluation Of Programs And Activities.—Section 383(b)(1) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(E) Incorporation of lessons learned from prior security cooperation programs and activities of the Department of Defense that were carried out any time on or after September 11, 2001.”.

SEC. 1212. LEGAL AND POLICY REVIEW OF ADVISE, ASSIST, AND ACCOMPANY MISSIONS.