H.R. 5515 – John S. McCain National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2019 [Full Text]
[…] (c) Relocation Of Commemoration In Event Location Is Used For Burial Purposes.—In the event Arlington National Cemetery subsequently acquires the property used for the commemoration described under subsection (b) for burial purposes, the Army shall relocate any commemoration of Freedman’s Village to an appropriate location.

(d) Reimbursement.—The Secretary of Defense may accept reimbursement from Arlington County for any costs associated with commemorating Freedman’s Village.

SEC. 2861. DEFENSE COMMUNITY INFRASTRUCTURE PILOT PROGRAM.

Section 2391 of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(1) by redesignating subsections (d) and (e) as subsections (e) and (f), respectively;

(2) by inserting after subsection (c) the following new subsection:

“(d) Defense Community Infrastructure Pilot Program.— (1) The Secretary of Defense may make grants, conclude cooperative agreements, and supplement funds available under Federal programs administered by agencies other than the Department of Defense to assist State and local governments to address deficiencies in community infrastructure supportive of a military installation, if the Secretary determines that such assistance will enhance the military value, resilience, or military family quality of life at such military installation.

“(2) The Secretary shall establish criteria for the selection of community infrastructure projects to receive assistance under paragraph (1).