H.R. 5515 – John S. McCain National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2019 [Full Text]
[…] (2) DEFINITIONS.—Section 45(d) of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 657r(d)) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraphs:

“(4) COVERED MENTOR.—The term ‘covered mentor’ means a mentor that enters into an agreement under this Act, or under any mentor-protege program approved under subsection (b)(1), with a covered protege.

“(5) COVERED PROTEGE.—The term ‘covered protege’ means a protege of a covered mentor that is a Puerto Rico business.”.

(e) Additional Mentor-Protege Relationships For Protege Firms That Are Puerto Rico Businesses.—Section 45(b)(3)(A) of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 657r(b)(3)(A)) is amended by inserting “, except that such restrictions shall not apply to up to 2 mentor-protege relationships if such relationships are between a covered protege and covered mentor” after “each participant”.

SEC. 862. OPPORTUNITIES FOR EMPLOYEE-OWNED BUSINESS CONCERNS THROUGH SMALL BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION LOAN PROGRAMS.

(a) Definitions.—In this Act—