H.R. 5515 – John S. McCain National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2019 [Full Text]
[…] Such report shall include a digital data standard for technical data for use by equipment manufacturers and the Department with regard to three-dimensional printed parts.

SEC. 871. PROHIBITION ON ACQUISITION OF SENSITIVE MATERIALS FROM NON-ALLIED FOREIGN NATIONS.

(a) In General.—Subchapter V of chapter 148 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by inserting after section 2533b the following new section:

§ 2533c. Prohibition on acquisition of sensitive materials from non-allied foreign nations

“(a) In General.—Except as provided in subsection (c), the Secretary of Defense may not—

“(1) procure any covered material melted or produced in any covered nation, or any end item that contains a covered material manufactured in any covered nation, except as provided by subsection (c); or

“(2) sell any covered material from the National Defense Stockpile, if the National Defense Stockpile Manager determines that such a sale is not in the national interests of the United States, to—

“(A) any covered nation; or