H.R. 5515 – John S. McCain National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2019 [Full Text]
[…] “(1) A detailed description of officer requirements for officers within the competitive category.

“(2) An explanation of the number of opportunities for consideration for promotion to each particular grade, and an estimate of promotion timing, within the competitive category.

“(3) An estimate of the size of the promotion zone for each grade within the competitive category.

“(4) A description of any other matters the Secretary considered in determining to designate the competitive category for purposes of this subchapter.

§ 649b. Selection for promotion

“(a) In General.—Except as provided in this section, the selection for promotion of officers in any competitive category of officers designated for purposes of this subchapter shall be governed by the provisions of subchapter I of this chapter.

“(b) No Recommendation For Promotion Of Officers Below Promotion Zone.—Section 616(b) of this title shall not apply to the selection for promotion of officers described in subsection (a).