Obama Won 108% of the votes in Ohio

By | November 11, 2012

You are currently browsing comments. If you would like to return to the full story, you can read the full entry here: “Obama Won 108% of the votes in Ohio”.

Conservative Daily News allows a great deal of latitude in the topics contributors choose and their approaches to the content. We believe that citizens have a voice - one that should be heard above the mass media. Readers will likely not agree with every contributor or every post, but find reasons to think about the topic and respond with comments. We value differing opinions as well as those that agree. Opinions of contributors are their own and do not necessarily reflect those of CDN, Anomalous Media or staff. Click here if you'd like to write for CDN.
Put This Story in your Circles and Share with your Friends

28 thoughts on “Obama Won 108% of the votes in Ohio

  1. Ro

    Gawd you people are gullible and ignorant. Why not actually check out the election information from Wood County?

    President and Vice President
    Total
    Number of Precincts 97
    Precincts Reporting 97 100.0%
    Times Counted 62338/108014 57.7%
    Total Votes 62069

    Stewart Alexander 43 0.07%
    Richard Duncan 115 0.19%
    Virgil Goode 58 0.09%
    Gary Johnson 896 1.44%
    Barack Obama 31596 50.90%
    Mitt Romney 28997 46.72%
    Jill Stein 262 0.42%
    Write-in Votes 102 0.16%

    http://www.co.wood.oh.us/boe/Election%20Results%20Final%20Unofficial.htm

    OMG…look, the government site for Wood County shows that the above claim of 108% is a lie.

    1. Rick Madison

      Like I said…. It just doesn’t feel right.. I don’t think this election was legit.I’m a Independent..No right wing nut but it seems everybody was dumbfounded by the result and all the trouble out in the polls just dosn’t add up..

      1. Rick Madison

        Polls ringing Obama when they voted Romney.. Black Panthers.. Dead people and illegals voting.. Is a recipe for fraud.. I would like to be proven wrong. With that said the republican party need to regroup and rethink.. This should have been a blow out for the GOP..

        1. slowdownnn2

          this article was written based on a news report that was published BEFORE the election (mid-September) and which does not explicitly allege any voter fraud. the initial report was misinterpreted and then repeated multiple times in various locations, all claiming it was evidence of election day fraud, which it was certainly NOT

    2. truthseeker

      “OMG…look, the government site for Wood County shows that the above claim of 108% is a lie.”

      Perhaps you should take a course in comprehensive reading skills, Ro. The article states that there are 8% more registered voters in Wood County than there are eligible voters and that the messiah won a majority of them. The link you provided offers no proof at all that the article is inaccurate. I would be interested in seeing the support for the author’s contention that the number of registered voters exceeds the number of eligible voters, but the site you linked to proves nothing.

    3. Rick Madison

      What is really frustrating the fact the GOP couldn’t beat the worst President of our life times. That leads me to beleive that fraud was involved . Also the GOP might have play dirty like the Libs do…

    4. kw

      RO – Go back to 3rd grade reading. REGISTERD VOTERS !!! It said nothing of actual votes.

      Sheez. You prove NOTHING. Talk about ignorance.

      1. slowdownnn

        you are correct that it says nothing about actual votes, but the initial post is also incredibly misleading. the information comes from a news article written in mid-september which talks about something that voting districts deal with across the country. there is nothing all that unusual about this one county, as many many counties around the country (in places won by both Obama and Romney) have more registered voters than they should, just due to the fact that purging inactive voters from the rolls is a time-consuming and tricky process. nothing about the original report alleges voter fraud, and it wouldn’t even make sense since it was written two months before the election. this blog post is super misleading.

      2. slowdownnn

        also, BTW, the title of this blog post is “Obama won 108% of the votes in Ohio,” which might be the most misleading and dishonest title one could possibly conjure up for this blog post. Everyone on here takes it as “fact” before even bothering to find the actual news article that this came from, which was written months before the election. this report of voter fraud in Wood county was literally conjured out of thin air, and it only sounds credible because the author of this blog post decided to not even bother citing any sources or posting where the information actually came from. and I’m NOT trying to go out on a limb for Obama, I could care less, I’m just tired of partisanship and dishonesty in reporting, even if its a blog post, since so many people on here seem to be immediately convinced that this is 100% true

  2. Rick Madison

    Something stinks about this election…. It needs to looked into… I really beleive this election was stolen.. Very sad this once great country is now turning to socialism…

  3. Caben

    Journalistic integrity calls for empirical evidence to make such a claim, but that would require a conservative to know the meaning of the word integrity in the first place.

  4. Alex

    It’s been a week and there are anomalies in the vote count all over the place. Skippy, you are the one that needs to shut up about it.

    After all, you and your kid have been complaining about Bush winning for 12 YEARS.

  5. Jennifer

    Um, the article says that “In 2012, 106,258 people in Wood County are *registered to vote* out of an *eligible* 98,213.”, and that Obama won the majority of voters. It does not say that “106,000 people voted.” or that “Obama won 106,000 votes”.

    So, saying you “fact checked” and the county said “the total number of registered voters is 108,014″ would actually support this article, not contradict it. (A minor variance between 106k and 108k is likely depending on the times the numbers were checked. IE earlier in 2012 vs. near voting time when the numbers would go up. Especially, if voter fraud -was- occuring, one would expect the false registries to spike even more!).

    The real question is “how many voters are eligible?”. It is true the article does not mention how they arrive at this, and it would be useful if it did. However, it seems something that would be easy to derive (how many citizens live there of voting age?).

    In fact, doing some quick googling myself and making a quick estimate based off 2011 Census data, it would seem there were, at maximum, 99,500 eligible voters in 2011.
    http://quickfacts.census.gov/qfd/states/39/39173.html

    I would say this article’s facts are “likely true” in keeping with the data from other sources such as the 2011 Census and the data your son obtained.

    [Interestingly enough, there are 126,355 people who *live* in Wood county. (in 2011). It’s not an area with a high rate of population growth. I’ve found sites listing the population at 125k, but nothing higher than 126k. Over 20% of the population is under 18, so those are not all “eligible voters”. Since the number of ‘reigistered voters’ seems to be close to the number of population – vs. the number of eligible voters – it is at best faulty processing (not purging the registration rolls when people die) and at worst outright fraud)].

  6. kathy

    Would you share with me how you arrived at this conclusion? I sent this to a son who sent back info showing it was false. What was your process that I may share with him? this is what he sent me.
    ‘m a little curious here and I’m sure I don’t have all the information so I can’t really form an opinion without as much information as possible. I think this might help some.

    Please consider my questions:

    Are there only 98k registered voters? Are there only 106k registered voters? What is the voter registration for the county?

    According to the county’s results, the total number of registered voters is 108,014. This is more than both the 98k real registered voters your article suggested and more than the 106k the article said voted. This information also shows that 2.37% of the county’s voters didn’t vote for either of the main party candidates. Now these are unofficial results but I’m interested in what sort of legitimate information you can find to help me understand this a bit more.

    And his link http://www.co.wood.oh.us/boe/Election%20Results%20Final%20Unofficial.htm

    thank you.

  7. Michelle

    Again, another irresponsible blogger who re-posts badly researched articles. First, the 21 districts in Ohio which voted 100% for Obama were in Cuyahoga County, Cleveland, and those same districts have historically voted for the Democratic candidate. Also, many of these Cleveland districts are nearly 100% black persons. Now, do you seriously think that Romney swayed these districts away from the Democratic party as well as a black candidate that you can legitimately claim voter fraud?

    As for the claim that Wood County, Ohio had 108% voters…his reference is from the amount of eligible voters (98,213) taken from a 2010 census opposed to the amount of registered voters (108,014 of which 62,069 voted). Wood County is home to Bowling Green University (17,000+ students), and in the past two years since the 2010 census, has more than likely increased the number of students who have changed their residency status to Wood County for the sake of voting. Also, Obama led with 52.61% of the vote in 2008 in Wood County as well.

    Unlike the article you have re-posted, here are some facts to consider:

    CUYAHOGA COUNTY, OHIO VOTING HISTORY
    http://www.boe.cuyahogacounty.us/en-US/election-results-history.aspx

    PRECINT RESULTS CUYAHOGA COUNTY, OHIO
    http://boe.cuyahogacounty.us/pdf_boe/en-US/ElectionResults2012/11062012UnofficialResultsbyPrecinct.HTM

    WOOD COUNTY ELECTION HISTORY
    http://www.co.wood.oh.us/boe/Web%20Design%202008/Election_Results.html

    INTERACTIVE MAP THAT SHOWS BLACK vs WHITE PERSONS IN SAID AREAS
    http://www.city-data.com/poverty/poverty-East-Cleveland-Ohio.html#b

  8. Skippy

    Bitter,bitter people. Hating the negativity, but the haters are hurting themselves a little more than they are hurting the nation. Shutupaboutit!

Comments are closed.